English (Brewing and Malting)
coagulated protein [correct]
CONT: Following boiling, the spent hops and coagulated protein "trub" are removed by straining through "hop jack". In breweries that use pelleted hops instead of hop flakes the hop jack is by-passed. The hot wort is allowed to settle in a hot wort tank to remove the remaining trub. The hot wort is then cooled to about 10 degrees C by passage through a plate cooler.
CONT: Upperdough : The sludge on top of the layer of grains in a straining tank, consisting of finely divided light particles, mostly coagulated protein.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
protéine coagulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après la cuisson, on enlève la drêche de houblon et les protéines coagulées (cassure) en filtrant le moût dans un panier à houblon. Dans les brasseries qui se servent de granulés de houblon plutôt que de flocons de houblon, le passage dans le panier à houblon n'est pas nécessaire. On pompe le moût chaud dans un réservoir où se produit le dépôt du reste de la cassure. Puis, on refroidit le moût vers 10 degrés C environ en le faisant passer dans un réfrigérant à plateaux.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
proteína coagulada [feminine noun]