English (Properties of Paper; Graphic Arts and Printing)
fiber puffing [correct]; fiber rising; heat-set roughening
DEF: Grainy appearance of a heat-set web offset print done on a groundwood containing paper, especially on coated groundwood papers like lightweight coated. A disturbance in the surface structure of a printed sheet which appears as a roughened or raised surface area comparable to a fibre or fibre bundle in size. It occurs in the dryers of heat-set printing presses and is particularly noticeable in areas of heavy ink coverage or if excessive heat is used in the driers.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
éclatement des fibres [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de la surface imprimée, d'apparence rugueuse, causé par l'évaporation rapide de poches d'humidité à l'intérieur d'un papier à forte proportion de pâtes mécaniques. Les extrémités des fibres se détachent de la surface du papier et sont nettement visibles.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec soulèvement des fibres.