English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
pear [correct, standardized]
CONT: Pears [are] a distinctive bell shape fruit. Some pears have knobby lobes at the base of the fruit while others are smooth at the base. The skin of the fruit ranges in color from green, yellow, red, brown, pink, or a combination of these colors. Pear flesh is white and juicy and grainy in texture.
OBS: Common name of the dried fruit most commonly traded as dried fruit.
OBS: pear: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
poire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fruit du poirier, charnu, à pepins, de forme oblongue.
OBS: Nom commun du fruit déshydraté le plus courant dans le commerce.
OBS: poire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
pera [feminine noun]