English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
Passe Crassane [correct]; Passé Crassane [correct]; Passe-Crassane [correct]
CONT: Passe-Crassane. This pear is a pear-quince hybrid that was developed in Normandy, in the north of France. It is particularly useful in cooking, because of its firm, grainy flesh, but [it] is also tasty eaten raw.
CONT: Passe Crassane. Originated in France by M. Boisbunel about 1845. In France considered finest late winter desert pear.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
passe-crassane [correct, feminine noun]; Passe-Crassane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poire d'hiver juteuse, à la peau grumeleuse d'un brun jaune terne.
OBS: Pluriel : des passe-crassanes.
OBS: passe-crassanes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
Passa Crassana [correct, feminine noun]