English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
cross luminance [correct]
DEF: A grainy "zipper" effect along boundaries of colored objects on [a TV] screen or a silk screen effect within color patches.
OBS: It occurs when color information in a composite video signal is not removed before the signal is passed on to the luminance circuits.
OBS: This situation is the result of imperfect Y/C separation by the comb filter (or notch and bandpass filters in less expensive TV sets), where color information finds its way into the luminance circuits.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
dia-luminance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomènes parasites qui se produisent dans la partie de [...] luminance de l'image et [de l'écran de télévision] qui sont dus à la diachromie de l'information de couleur qui se produit dans le canal de luminance.
OBS: [Ces parasites ont la forme d'une] chaîne de petites «perles» incolores situées aux bords des zones colorées. Des circuits élaborés (filtres à peigne) permettent de réduire ce phénomène.
OBS: Ce phénomène se produit avec les systèmes d'émission conventionnels utilisés en analogique : PAL, SECAM et NTSC.