English (Textile Industries)
grainy surface [correct]
CONT: Bouclé yarns appear in every range of wools. This season the loops are much finer, almost buried in the cloth to give a grainy surface.
French (Industries du textile)
surface grenelée [correct, feminine noun]; surface avec un effet de grain [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Greneler, Marquer ou orner une surface de petits grains ou points très rapprochés. Greneler du papier, de la soie. Greneler du cuir ... Grenelé, -ée, part. passé adj. Grenelé de. Qui est ou semble couvert de grains.