English (Biochemistry; Fatty Substances (Food))
peroxide value [correct]; PV [correct]
DEF: Measure of the extent of primary oxidation of an oil.
CONT: Peroxides, or more correctly hydroperoxides, are measured through their ability to liberate iodine from potassium iodide in glacial acetic acid and are expressed in terms of milli-equivalents of oxygen per gram of the oil or fat; for edible purposes, peroxide values of less than ten are desirable
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biochimie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
indice de peroxyde [correct, masculine noun]; PV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure du degré d'oxydation primaire d'une huile.
CONT: Les peroxydes, ou plus exactement les hydroperoxydes, sont mesurés en fonction de leur capacité de libérer l'iode à partir de l'iodure de potassium dans de l'acide acétique glacial; cette capacité est exprimée en milli-équivalents d'oxygène par gramme d'huile ou de graisse; dans les graisses et les huiles alimentaires, on recherche un indice de peroxyde inférieur à dix.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.