English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry)
picogram [correct]
CONT: Samples can be classified as macro (10-1 g), semi-micro (10-1 - 10-3 g), micro (10-3 - 10-6 g), sub-micro (10-6 - 10-8 g), nanogram (10-9 g), or picogram (10-12 g).
OBS: 10[ to the power-12] gram.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique)
picogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un millième de milliardième de gramme (10-12 gramme).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Química analítica)
picogramo [masculine noun]