English (Anti-pollution Measures; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
hydrocarbon evaporative control system [correct]
CONT: Evaporative Emissions. Most manufacturers use the current U. S. hydrocarbon evaporative control system, which meets the 2 gram per test SHED(sealed housing evaporative determination) requirement. In a few instances some models may have to be upgraded.
French (Mesures antipollution; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
dispositif contre les pertes d'hydrocarbures par évaporation [masculine noun]