English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity)
international ampere [correct]
DEF: The current which, when passed through a solution of silver nitrate in water, will deposit silver at the rate of 0. 001118000 gram per second.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
ampère international [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] 0,999 835 ampère absolu.