English (Ultrasonography; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cardiovascular System)
echocardiography examination [correct, noun]; echocardiogram [correct, see observation, noun]; echocardiography exam [correct, noun]; echocardiography test [correct, noun]; echo test [correct, noun]; echo [correct, noun, familiar]; heart ultrasound [correct, noun, familiar]; heart echo [correct, noun, familiar]; cardiac ultrasound [correct, noun, familiar]; heart sonogram [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: An echocardiogram is a diagnostic procedure that uses ultrasound to examine the heart. The echocardiogram allows the cardiologist (or radiologist) to see the heart as it beats, determine if the valves are working properly, determine the size of the chambers and blood vessels, and measure the thickness of the heart walls.
OBS: echocardiogram : In medical terminology, some words ending in the suffix "-gram" originally referred to the image or record produced by a diagnostic procedure. However, in everyday clinical usage, these terms are often extended to mean the procedure itself. This dual usage is a form of metonymy and is widely accepted.
French (Ultrasonographie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système cardio-vasculaire)
examen échocardiographique [correct, masculine noun]; échocardiogramme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; examen d'échocardiographie [correct, masculine noun]; examen d'échographie cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]; évaluation échocardiographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échocardiogramme est un examen capital objectivant l'épanchement, précisant son importance et permettant de suivre l'évolution de la maladie.
OBS: échocardiogramme : Dans la terminologie médicale, certains mots se terminant par le suffixe «-gramme» désignaient à l'origine l'image ou l'enregistrement produit par une procédure de diagnostic. Cependant, dans l'usage quotidien, ces termes s'étendent souvent pour désigner la procédure elle-même. Ce double usage est une forme de métonymie et est largement accepté.