English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
pigeon pea [correct, standardized]; non-eye pea [correct, standardized]; gandule [correct]; Angola pea [correct, standardized]; red gram [correct, standardized]; Congo bean [correct]; dhal [correct, see observation, regional]; dholl [correct, see observation, regional]; cajan pea [correct]
OBS: Cajanus cajan (L.) Widely cultivated in tropical countries for the edible seeds.
OBS: Agricultural food product (pulse food grain).
OBS: pigeon pea; red gram; non-eye pea; Angola pea; terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
pois cajan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cajan [correct, masculine noun]; ambrevade [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pois de bois [correct, masculine noun]; pois d'Angole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pois d'Angola [correct, masculine noun]; pois d'ambrevade [correct, masculine noun]; pois Congo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pois pigeon [correct, masculine noun]; cajanus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graine [...] originaire d'Asie, également cultivé en Afrique, aux Antilles et en Asie du Sud-est.
OBS: Cajanus cajan (L.)
OBS: Produit agricole alimentaire (légume sec-grain de plante).
OBS: ambrevade; pois cajan; pois d'Angole; pois du Congo; Cajanus cajan : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
guandú [masculine noun]; fríjol de palo [masculine noun]; guisante de paloma [masculine noun]; gandul [masculine noun]; quinchoncho [masculine noun, Venezuela]; cachito [masculine noun, Guatemala]; fríjol de árbol [Mexico]