English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bacterial Diseases)
school of fish [correct, adjective]
CONT: Gram stain with Gram-negative coccobacilli in a "school of fish" pattern may be useful [to diagnose Haemophilus ducreyi].
PHR: School of fish appearance, arrangement, pattern.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies bactériennes)
en banc de poissons [correct]
CONT: L'examen direct du frottis peut montrer des petits bacilles de coloration bipolaire dont le regroupement en banc de poissons est caractéristique.
PHR: Aspect, formation, regroupement en banc de poissons.