English (Ultrasonography; Cardiovascular System)
echocardiogram [correct, see observation, noun]; echocardiographic image [correct, noun]; echo [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] visual display or record produced using echocardiography.
CONT: Echocardiograms show the size, shape, and position of the heart. They also show the parts inside the heart, such as the valves, and the motion of the heart while it is beating.
OBS: echocardiogram : In medical terminology, some words ending in the suffix "-gram" originally referred to the image or record produced by a diagnostic procedure. However, in everyday clinical usage, these terms are often extended to mean the procedure itself. This dual usage is a form of metonymy and is widely accepted.
French (Ultrasonographie; Système cardio-vasculaire)
échocardiogramme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; image échocardiographique [correct, feminine noun]; écho [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une image ultrasonore qui permet d'observer la structure des cavités et des valves du cœur, leurs mouvements, ainsi que toute anomalie qu'elles pourraient avoir.
OBS: échocardiogramme : Dans la terminologie médicale, certains mots se terminant par le suffixe «-gramme» désignaient à l'origine l'image ou l'enregistrement produit par une procédure de diagnostic. Cependant, dans l'usage quotidien, ces termes s'étendent souvent pour désigner la procédure elle-même. Ce double usage est une forme de métonymie et est largement accepté.