English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
chemolitotrophic [correct, adjective]
CONT: Nitrifying Bacteria : These bacteria are chemolitotrophic Gram(-) rods up to 2 microns on length. This is important because most of your pathogenic bacteria are Gram(-). The chemical treatments used to help eliminate harmful bacteria designed to compromise the Gram(-) bacteria's cell wall structure eliminate the nitrifying bacteria as well, since there is no way for it to tell the difference in the harmful bacteria and the nitrifying bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
chimiolithotrophe [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un organisme chimiolitotrophe utilise le gaz carbonique comme seule source de carbone en tirant son énergie de l'oxydation d'un substrat non organique.