English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
Km [correct]; Michaelis constant [correct]
DEF: A constant of great practical importance since it is equal to the substrate concentration required to reach half the maximum velocity. This constant of a substrate is therefore, a measure of the affinity of the enzyme for that substrate : the lower the constant, the higher the affinity. The constant possesses the unit gram molecule per liter(M) and it is independent of enzyme concentration. Kinetically, it is related to a number of rate constants. Values are usually in the range of 10-[supercript2] M to 10[ Supercript 6) M.
CONT: A landmark paper has been published by Winter et al. (1982) on the redesigning of enzyme structure by site directed mutagenesis.... This is a method for systematically replacing (during biosynthesis) an amino acid at a particular site with another amino acid, and observing the consequences. In the quoted text, a reduction in enzymic activity was observed that was largely due to a lowered Michaelis constant (Km) for the ATP required to join the tyrosine to the transfer RNA.
OBS: The Michaelis constant determined for immobilized enzymes is necessarily only an apparent constant (K’m) and should be distinguished clearly from the constant normally determined with the soluble enzyme.
OBS: The term Km should read Km.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
Km [correct]; constante de Michaelis [correct, feminine noun]; constante de Michaelis-Menten [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constante de cinétique enzymatique représentant la concentration de substrat pour laquelle la vitesse d'activité enzymatique est la moitié de la vitesse maximale. Elle s'exprime en mole/litre et définit bien l'affinité de l'enzyme pour son substrat. Elle varie avec chaque enzyme et suivant les conditions expérimentales (pH, nature du substrat).
CONT: La constante de Michaelis d'une enzyme est d'autant plus basse que l'enzyme est plus active, puisqu'elle exprime approximativement l'inverse de l'affinité du substrat pour l'enzyme. [...] La connaissance de la Km d'une enzyme est importante car une enzyme à Km élevée ne pourra agir avec efficacité dans la cellule que si le substrat s'y trouve à concentration élevée.
OBS: Le terme Km s'écrit Km.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
constante de Michaelis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parámetro cinético de una enzima cuyo inverso da en ocasiones una medida de la afinidad entre sustrato y enzima.