English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research; Fires and Explosions)
specific extinction area of smoke [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extinction area of smoke produced by a test specimen in a given time period divided by the mass lost from the test specimen in the same time period.
OBS: The typical units are square metres per gram(m2. g¯1).
OBS: specific extinction area of smoke: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique; Feux et explosions)
surface spécifique d'extinction de la fumée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface d'extinction de la fumée produite par une éprouvette d'essai pendant une période donnée divisée par la perte de masse de l'éprouvette pendant la même période.
OBS: Elle est exprimée en mètres carrés par gramme (m2.g¯1).
OBS: surface spécifique d'extinction de la fumée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.