English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
qualitative assessment of contamination [correct]
CONT: Bulk samples are taken from the suspect material. These may be swab samples, bulk dilution samples, or Rodac plate samples. For duct insulation, the following numbers are rough rules of thumb used to assess fungal contamination using a dilution sample. Qualitative Assessment of Contamination(concentration-units/gram) : low : less than 10, 000; medium : 10, 000 to 100, 000; medium to heavy : 100, 000 to 1, 000, 000; heavy : greater than 1, 000, 000.
CONT: The Toxic Chemical Release Inventory (TRI) contains information on the annual estimated releases of toxic chemicals into the environment. This information may be useful in the qualitative assessment of contamination found in on- or off-site environmental media.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
évaluation qualitative de la contamination [feminine noun]