English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
degree Plato [correct]; degree Balling [correct]
OBS: Expressed the specific gravity as the weight of extract in a 100 gram solution at 60 F(17. f C).
OBS: Refinement of the Balling scale.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Techniques industrielles)
degré Plato [correct, masculine noun]; degré Balling [masculine noun]