English (Chemistry)
practical specific capacity [correct]
CONT: The practical specific capacity is the total amount of ions expressed in milliequivalents of millimoles taken up per gram of dry ion exchanger under specified conditions(should always be given together with the specification of these conditions).
French (Chimie)
capacité spécifique pratique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité spécifique pratique, QA, est la quantité totale d'ions (exprimés en milliéquivalents ou millimoles) fixée par gramme d'échangeur d'ions sec, dans des conditions données (lesquelles doivent toujours être définies ainsi que des conditions de détermination).