English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacodynamics)
antibiotic therapy [correct]
DEF: The use of a substance derived from a mold or bacterium to inhibit the growth of other microorganisms.
OBS: Antibiotic therapy may be empirical or based on the results of Gram stain, culture, or both.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacodynamie)
antibiothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi thérapeutique des antibiotiques.