English (Biochemistry)
ajoene [correct]
CONT: Ajoene, another sulfer-containing compound found in garlic oil, also decreases bacterial growth in gram negative and positive bacteria and yeast(Naganawa, et al., 1996). Ajoene is not found in commercial garlic preparations, it is only found in small quantities in the natural oil(Ishikawa et al., 1996).
French (Biochimie)
ajoène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont récemment prouvé que l'ail contient de l'ajoène qui, tout comme l'aspirine, empêche la coagulation du sang et, de ce fait, apporte une meilleure fluidité et protège le système contre les risques cardiovasculaires. Il diminue la tension artérielle et le taux de cholestérol.