English (Chemistry)
theoretical specific capacity [correct]; total specific capacity
CONT: The theoretical specific capacity is the total amount of ions expressed in milliequivalents of ionogenic group per gram of dry ion exchanger. If not otherwise stated the capacity should be reported per gram of the H-form of a cation exchanger and Cl-form of an anion exchanger.
French (Chimie)
capacité théorique spécifique [correct, feminine noun]; capacité totale spécifique [feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité théorique spécifique est le nombre de milliéquivalents de groupes ionogènes par gramme d'échangeur d'ions sec. Sauf indication contraire, la capacité doit être exprimée par gramme d'échangeur de cation, sous la forme H+ et d'échangeur d'anions sous la forme de Cl-.