English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
gram per vehicle mile [correct]; gvm [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Coalition on Acid Rain informed the Sub-committee that a tightening of the Canadian emissions standard for light-duty vehicles to one gram per vehicle mile from the present 3. 1 gram standard would reduce the projected increase by the year 2000 to about 9%.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
gramme par véhicule-mille [masculine noun]