English (Analytical Chemistry)
weight swelling in solvent
DEF: Grams of solvent taken up by one gram of the dry ion exchanger.
French (Chimie analytique)
gonflement dans un solvant donné [masculine noun]
DEF: En chromatographie d'échange d'ion, masse (gramme) de solvant fixée par un gramme d'échangeur d'ions sec.