English (Physics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
mean calorie [correct]
DEF: One-hundredth of the heat required to raise 1 gram of water from O° to 100°C.
French (Physique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
moyenne calorie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] 1/100 de la quantité de chaleur requise pour élever de 0 à 100 °C la température de 1 g d'eau.