English (Biochemistry; Fatty Substances (Food); Milling and Cereal Industries)
saponification value [correct]
DEF: The number of milligrams of potassium hydroxide needed to completely convert one gram of oil into soap.
French (Biochimie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Minoterie et céréales)
indice de saponification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité, en milligrammes, d'hydroxyde de potassium nécessaire pour transformer un gramme d'huile (ou de graisse) en un savon.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Molinería y cereales)
índice de saponificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miligramos de hidróxido potásico necesarios para saponificar un gramo de grasa.