English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Paper Sizes)
gram per square metre [correct]; GSM [correct]; g/m² [correct]
CONT: [The mass of a unit area of paper or board] is expressed in grams per square metre.
OBS: gram per square metre : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Formats de papier)
gramme par mètre carré [correct, masculine noun]; g/m² [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La masse par unité de surface d'un papier ou d'un carton] est exprimée en grammes par mètre carré.
OBS: gramme par mètre carré : désignation habituellement employée au pluriel.