English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Waste Management)
theoretical amount of evolved carbon dioxide [correct, standardized]; ThCO2 [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The maximum theoretical amount of carbon dioxide which will evolve after completely oxidizing an organic compound, calculated from the molecular formula and expressed as milligrams of carbon dioxide evolved per milligram or gram of the compound.
OBS: theoretical amount of evolved carbon dioxide; ThCO2: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: ThCO2: ThCO2.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Gestion des déchets)
quantité théorique de dioxyde de carbone produit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ThCO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité théorique maximale de dioxyde de carbone produite après oxydation complète d’un matériau organique, calculée à partir de la formule moléculaire, et exprimée en milligrammes de dioxyde de carbone produit par milligramme du matériau.
OBS: quantité théorique de dioxyde de carbone produit; ThCO2 : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: ThCO2 : ThCO2.