English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
gram per mile driven [correct]
CONT: Current standards of 3. 1 grams per mile driven for nitrogen oxides, 2. 0 grams per mile driven for hydrocarbons, and 25. 0 grams per mile driven for carbon monoxide will be reduced to levels of 1. 0 gram per mile driven, 0. 4 grams per mile driven and 3. 4 grams per mile driven respectively. These standards are as tough as those in any other industrialized nation.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
gramme par mille parcouru [masculine noun]