English (Food Additives)
alitame [correct]
DEF: An aspartic acid-containing dipeptide formed from several amino acids that is used as an artificial sweetener which contributes 1. 2 calories per gram of food.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
alitame [masculine noun]
DEF: Édulcorant qui possède un pouvoir sucrant 2 000 fois supérieur à celui du saccharose et 10 fois supérieur à l'aspartame.
OBS: Cet édulcorant a un goût proche de l'aspartame.