English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
chickpea [correct, standardized]; chick pea [correct]; chick-pea [correct]; channa [correct, standardized]; gram [correct, standardized]; gram pea [correct]; garbanzo [correct, see observation, United States, standardized]; garbanzo bean [correct]; Bengal gram [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: One of the dried vegetables of which there are several varieties called gram in India, garbanzo in Spain, Mexico and the Philippines.... chick peas are hard, round and corn-coloured, somewhat earthy in flavour and lend themselves to some excellent dishes.
OBS: chick pea; gram; garbanzo; Bengal gram; channa : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: garbanzo bean: term also used by the general public.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
pois chiche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pois-chiche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit agricole alimentaire (légume sec - grain de plante).
OBS: [Les pois chiches] ont une enveloppe dure. Ce sont pratiquement les seuls légumes secs qu'il faut faire tremper avant leur cuisson.
OBS: pois chiche : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola)
garbanzo [masculine noun]