English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Gemmology; Jewellery)
grain [correct]
DEF: A unit of weight commonly used for pearls and sometimes for other gems, equal to 1/4 carat or 0. 0500 gram.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de poids dans le commerce des perles.
CONT: Le grain vaut 1/4 de carat, soit 50 mg.
OBS: Les pierres précieuses et fines sont évaluées en carats, en points, ou en grains. 1 carat = 1/5 de gramme; = 100 points; = 4 grains.