English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Enterobacteriaceae [correct, Latin]
DEF: A large family of gram-negative, facultatively anaerobic, rod-shaped bacteria of the order Enterobacteriales, usually motile with peritrichous flagella, consisting of saprophytes and plant and animal parasites of worldwide distribution.
OBS: In humans, disease results from both invasion and production of toxins. Members of the family Enterobacteriaceae are a common cause of nosocomial infection, and species not normally associated with disease may be opportunistic pathogens.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
entérobactériacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: La famille des entérobactériacées regroupe de nombreuses espèces pathogènes de l'homme et des animaux appartenant par exemple aux genres Escherichia, Salmonella, Kiebsiella, etcetera et des espèces phytopathogènes appartenant au genre Erwinia.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
enterobacteriáceas [correct, feminine noun, plural]