English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
porin [correct]; matrix protein [correct]
DEF: A protein of the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria that adheres closely to the underlying murein, forming trimers surrounding a pore that serves as a molecular sieve.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
porine [feminine noun]
OBS: L'antibiotique diffuse à travers la membrane des bactéries grâce à la présence des canaux dans les protéines des porines.