English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
Pseudomonas species [correct, plural, standardized]; Pseudomonas spp. [correct, see observation, plural]; Pseudomonas bacteria [correct, plural]
DEF: A group of aerobic, gram-negative, oxidase-positive, catalase-positive, non-sporeforming bacteria that are ubiquitous in the aquatic environment and that can utilize many simple organic and inorganic substances for growth.
OBS: Many of them produce soluble, fluorescent or coloured pigments.
OBS: Pseudomonas sp.; Pseudomonas spp.: The abbreviations "sp." and "spp." designate "species" (singular) and "species" (plural), respectively. The terms "Pseudomonas sp." and "Pseudomonas spp." are terms used to refer to one species belonging to the genus Pseudomonas and to several (or all) species belonging to the genus Pseudomonas, respectively.
OBS: Pseudomonas species: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
espèces de Pseudomonas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Pseudomonas spp. [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; bactéries Pseudomonas [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Groupe d’espèces bactériennes aérobies gram-négatives, oxydase-positives, catalase-positives et non sporulantes largement présentes dans le milieu aquatique et capables d’utiliser de nombreux composés organiques et non organiques simples pour assurer leur croissance.
OBS: Beaucoup de ces espèces produisent des pigments solubles, fluorescents ou colorés.
OBS: Pseudomonas sp.; Pseudomonas spp. : Les abréviations «sp.» et «spp.» signifient respectivement «espèce» et «espèces». Le terme «Pseudomonas sp.» signifie donc «une espèce du genre Pseudomonas», et le terme «Pseudomonas spp.» signifie «plusieurs espèces du genre Pseudomonas» ou «toutes les espèces du genre Pseudomonas».
OBS: bactéries Pseudomonas : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
bacterias Pseudomonas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Grupo de especies bacterianas aeróbicas Gram-negativas, oxidasa-positivas, catalasa-positivas y no esporulantes ampliamente presentes en el medio acuático y capaces de utilizar numerosos compuestos orgánicos e inorgánicos simples para asegurar su crecimiento.
OBS: Muchas de estas especies producen pigmentos solubles, fluorescentes o coloreados.