English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ampicillin [correct]
DEF: A semisynthetic penicillin for oral and parenteral use, having the same antibiotic spectrum of activity as penicillin G.
OBS: It is active against gram-positive organisms, and even more effective against gram-negative bacteria.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
ampicilline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénicilline semi-synthétique de spectre étendu, qui résiste aux acides, non à la pénicillinase.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
ampicilina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antibiótico derivado de la penicilina que impide el crecimiento bacteriano al interferir en la síntesis de la pared celular.