English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ceftizoxime [correct]
OBS: A semisynthetic cephalosporin antibiotic which can be administered intravenously or by suppository. The drug is highly resistant to a broad spectrum of beta-lactamases and is active against a wide range of both aerobic and anaerobic gram-positive and gram-negative organisms. It has few side effects and is reported to be safe and effective in aged patients and in patients with hematologic disorders.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H13N5O[subcript 5]S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
ceftizoxime [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Antibiotique semi-synthétique de la famille des céphalosporines, administré par voie intraveineuse ou en suppositoires. Très résistant à un large spectre de bêta-lactamases et actif contre une grande variété d'organismes à gram-positif et à gram-négatif aérobies et anaérobies. Il a peu d'effets secondaires et est efficace chez les patients âgés et chez les patients avec troubles hématologiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H13N5O5S2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
ceftizoxima [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C13H13N5O5S2