English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
gram-negative bacillus [correct]
CONT: The most common cause of nosocomial pneumonias are the gram-negative bacilli, accounting for over 50 per cent of all cases.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bacille Gram négatif [correct, masculine noun]; bacille gram négatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Des bacilles Gram négatif aux extrémités rondes, polymorphes et colorés de façon irrégulière.