English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
gram-negative bacterium [correct]
OBS: gram-negative : losing the stain or decolorized by alcohol in Gram's method of staining...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie Gram négatif [correct, feminine noun]; bactérie gram négatif [feminine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
bacteria gram negativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bacteria que con la tinción de Gram pierde el colorante básico cristal violeta al ser tratada con alcohol y toma el color rojo de contraste.