English (Bacterial Diseases)
shigella [correct]
DEF: A nonmotile gram-negative bacillus belonging to the family Enterobacteriaceae.
OBS: Four species of shigellae are recognized on the basis of antigenic and biochemical properties: S. dysenteriae (group A), S. flexneri (group B), S. boydii (group C), and S. sonnei (group D). Among these species there are over 40 serotypes, each of which is designated by the species name followed by a specific Arabic number.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
shigella [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Genre de bactéries gram négatives appartenant à la famille des Entérobactériacées et agents de la dysenterie bacillaire (Shigella dysenteriae) ou de dysenteries plus bénignes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas)
shigella [correct, feminine noun]