English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Diseases)
Pseudomonas syringae [Latin]
DEF: ... plant pathogen causing leaf spot and wilt.
OBS: Pseudomonas : Genus of gram-negative bacteria. They are rod shaped and are motile, possessing one or more polar flagella. Several species produce characteristic water soluble fluorescent pigments. They are found in soil and water.
CONT: Pseudomonas syringae [is] a bacterium that is a pathogen of a wide range of crop plants. It causes bacterial leaf spot in brassicas and sunflowers, as well as apical chlorosis in sunflowers.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des plantes)
Pseudomonas syringae [Latin]
CONT: On ne trouve que deux maladies bactériennes courantes dans certaines parties du Canada; il s'agit du flétrissement bactérien (Erwinia stewartii) et de la tache bactérienne (Pseudomonas syringae).