English (Medication)
nitrofurazone [correct]
CONT: Nitrofurazone [is] a topical anti-infective agent effective against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria. It is used for superficial wounds, burns, ulcers, and skin infections. Nitrofurazone has also been administered orally in the treatment of trypanosomiasis.
French (Médicaments)
nitrofurazone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nitrofuranes. [...] Molécules synthétiques (antiseptiques). [...] Plusieurs milliers de composés ont été décrits, parmi lesquels la nitrofurazone, la nitrofurantoïne, la nifuratel, la nifuroquine et la furazolidone sont utilisées pour leurs propriétés anti-bactériennes. [...]