English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Campylobacter [correct, Latin]
DEF: A genus of bacteria of the family Campylobacteraceae, consisting of gram-negative curved S-shaped, or spiral rods.
OBS: Campylobacter: There is no common name for this species of bacteria.
OBS: Campylobacter: This term should be written in italics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
campylobactérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Genre de bactéries incurvées et mobiles à gram négatif faisant partie de la famille des Campylobacteraceae.
CONT: Les Campylobacter (ou campylobactéries) sont des bactéries Gram négatif provoquant chez l'homme des infections digestives à l'origine de diarrhées et des infections systémiques.