English (Chemistry; Pharmacology)
nalidixic acid [correct]
DEF: A naphthylidine derivative that inhibits DNA synthesis.
OBS: Used for the treatment of urinary tract infections due to susceptible gram-negative bacteria. Side-effects in dogs include vomiting, diarrhoea and seizures.
French (Chimie; Pharmacologie)
acide nalidixique [correct, masculine noun]; acide nalédixique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antiseptique urinaire [...] utilisé par voie buccale; bactériostatique ou bactéricide selon les concentrations, actif sur le plan des germes. Gram négatif, à l'exception du pyocyanique.
Spanish (Química; Farmacología)
ácido nalidíxico [masculine noun]