English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
coliform organisms [correct, plural, standardized]; coliforms [correct, noun, plural]; coliform bacteria [correct]
DEF: A group of aerobic and facultatively anaerobic Gram-negative, non-spore-forming, lactose-fermenting bacteria which typically inhabit the large intestine of man and animals.
OBS: Generally, apart form E. coli [Escherichia coli], many of them are able to survive and multiply in the natural environment.
OBS: coliform organisms: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux)
organismes coliformes [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; coliformes [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; bactéries coliformes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe de bactéries aérobies et éventuellement anaérobies Gram négatives, non sporulées, fermentant le lactose, hôtes typiques du gros intestin de l'homme et des animaux.
OBS: Généralement, mis à part l'E. coli [Escherichia coli], la plupart d'entre elles sont capables de survivre et de se multiplier dans l'environnement naturel.
OBS: organismes coliformes : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: coliformes : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento del agua)
organismos coliformes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; coliformes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bacterias coliformes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Grupo de bacterias aeróbicas y anaeróbicas facultativas, Gram negativas, sin formación de esporas, que fermentan la lactosa, huéspedes típicos del intestino grueso de los seres humanos y de los animales.
OBS: Bacteria que abunda en el tracto intestinal de algunos animales de sangre caliente. Se utiliza como indicador de la calidad sanitaria del agua.
OBS: Generalmente, aparte de la E. coli [Escherichia coli], muchas de ellas pueden sobrevivir y multiplicarse en el medio ambiente natural.