English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
Legionella species [correct, plural, standardized]; Legionella spp. [correct, see observation, plural]; Legionella bacteria [correct, plural]
DEF: A group of Gram-negative, thermotolerant, non-spore-forming, pathogenic bacteria, widespread in water and particularly in slimes and deposits.
OBS: They grow best at temperatures between 30 °C and 45 °C. The species Legionella pneumophila can cause legionellosis (legionnaire’s disease) among other diseases. This organism can grow slowly at temperatures [above] 20 °C and can tolerate temperatures of about 55 °C.
OBS: Legionella sp.; Legionella spp.: The abbreviations "sp." and "spp." designate "species" (singular) and "species" (plural), respectively. The terms "Legionella sp." and "Legionella spp." are terms used to refer to one species belonging to the genus Legionella and to several (or all) species belonging to the genus Legionella, respectively.
OBS: Legionella species: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
espèces de Legionella [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Legionella spp. [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; bactéries Legionella [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Groupe d'espèces bactériennes pathogènes, gram-négatives, thermotolérantes et non sporulantes largement représenté dans les eaux, notamment les vases et les dépôts.
OBS: La croissance de ces espèces est optimale entre 30 °C et 45 °C. L'espèce Legionella pneumophila, entre autres, peut provoquer la légionellose (maladie du légionnaire). Elle est capable de croissance ralentie aux températures supérieures à 20 °C et tolère des températures d'environ 55 °C.
OBS: Legionella sp.; Legionella spp. : Les abréviations «sp.» et «spp.» signifient respectivement «espèce» et «espèces». Le terme «Legionella sp.» signifie donc «une espèce du genre Legionella», et le terme «Legionella spp.» signifie «plusieurs espèces du genre Legionella» ou «toutes les espèces du genre Legionella».
OBS: bactéries Legionella : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
Legionella especies [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Grupo de especies bacterianas patógenas, Gram-negativas, termotolerantes y no esporulantes, ampliamente representadas en las aguas, especialmente en fangos y depósitos.
OBS: El crecimiento de estas especies es óptimo entre 30 °C y 45 °C. La especie Legionella pneumophila, puede provocar la legionelosis (enfermedad del legionario), entre otras enfermedades. Este organismo puede crecer lentamente a temperaturas por debajo de 20 °C y puede tolerar temperaturas de aproximadamente 55 °C.