English (Bacterial Diseases)
Proteus [correct]
DEF: A genus of gram-negative, facultatively anaerobic, rod-shaped bacteria of the family Enterobacteriaceae, made up of actively motile, pleomorphic organisms.
OBS: Colonies exhibit the swarming phenomenon. The organisms are found in fecal material, especially in patients treated with oral antibiotics, and are potential pathogens, associated with urinary tract infections, bacteremia, and abdominal and wound infections.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
Proteus [correct]
CONT: Le genre Proteus est classiquement placé dans la tribu des Proteeae (famille des Enterobacteriaceae) qui regroupe également les genres Morganella et Providencia.