English (Biochemistry; Dietetics; Food Industries)
liposaccharide [correct]
CONT: Septic shock leads to severe damage to and failure of multiple organ systems(multiple organ failure=MOF). Of these myriad effects, those influencing cardiovascular function and blood clotting are of most consequence. As an understanding of septic shock has begun to emerge, so to have new attempts at intervention. These attempts include those directed at eliminating or neutralizing the responsible microorganisms invading normally sterile host tissues or, in the case of gram-negative infection, the endotoxin or liposaccharide(LPS). LPS antagonists and anti-endotoxin antisera have been studied with mixed results; LPS-receptor blocking(CD14) seems more promissing.
French (Biochimie; Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
liposaccharide [correct, masculine noun]