English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
Vibrio sp. [correct, standardized]
DEF: A group of Gram-negative, aerobic, non-spore forming bacteria which are widespread in surface waters.
OBS: Some species are pathogenic (for example V. cholera, and V. parahaemolyticus).
OBS: Vibrio sp.: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
Vibrio sp. [correct, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de bactéries Gram-négatives, aérobies, non-sporulées largement répandues dans les eaux de surface.
OBS: Certaines espèces sont pathogènes (par exemple, V. cholera et V. parahaemolyticus).
OBS: Vibrio sp. : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
Vibrio sp. [correct]
DEF: Grupo de bacterias Gram negativa, aeróbicas, que no forman esporas, abundantemente esparcidas en las aguas de superficie.
OBS: Algunas especies son patógenas (por ejemplo, V. Cholera y V. Parahaemolyticus).