English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
cefuroxime [correct]; cephuroxime [correct]
OBS: Broad-spectrum cephalosporin antibiotic resistant to beta-lactamase. It has been proposed for infections with gram-negative and gram-positive organisms, gonorrhea, and haemophilus.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H16N4O[subcript 8]S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
céfuroxime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des études in vitro démontrent que l'action bactéricide du céfuroxime résulte de l'inhibition des enzymes transpeptidase et carboxypeptidase diminuant ainsi la synthèse de la paroi cellulaire.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H16N4O8S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
cefuroximo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H16N4O8S