English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
cephalexin [correct]; cefalexin [correct]
OBS: A semisynthetic cephalosporin antibiotic with antimicrobial activity similar to that of cephaloridine or cephalothin, but somewhat less potent. It is effective against both gram-positive and gram-negative organisms.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H17N3O[subcript 4]S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
céfalexine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une des céphalosporines administrées par voie orale.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H17N3O4S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
cefalexina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H17N3O4S