English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Haemophilus influenzae [correct]; Pfeiffer's bacillus [correct]
DEF: A gram-negative, rod-shaped bacterium of the genus Haemophilus that occurs in the human respiratory tract and causes acute respiratory infections, acute conjunctivitis, and purulent meningitis.
OBS: Type b is the most common pathogenic form of the bacterium [causing infections especially among young children].
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
Haemophilus influenzae [correct, masculine noun]; bacille de Pfeiffer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bacille gram-négatif, court, isolé, en paires ou parfois en courtes chaînes, responsable d'infections respiratoires, de complications de la grippe, de conjonctivites, de méningites, d'arthrites purulentes et de sinusites.
OBS: Ce germe avait initialement été rendu responsable de la grippe, d'où son nom d'influenzae, jusqu'à l'isolement du virus grippal en 1933.