English (Biochemistry)
shogaol [correct]
CONT: Ginger has been shown to be effective against the growth of both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria including Escherichia Coli, Proteus vulgaris, Salmonella typhimurium, Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus viridans. A 1990 Japanese study showed that the gingerol and shogaol components of ginger could kill Anisakis larvae. Anisakis being one of the principle parasites which find hosts in millions of people around the globe.
French (Biochimie)
shogaol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'arôme fort du gingembre est dû à une essence contenant du cinéol, du philandrène, du citral et du bornéol, tandis que son goût âcre et brûlant provient de phénols: gingérol, shogaol et zingérone.