English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
penicillin g [correct]; benzylpenicillin [correct]
DEF: A penicillin derivative commonly used in the form of its sodium or potassium salts in the treatment of a variety of infections.
OBS: It is effective against most gram-positive bacteria and against gram-negative cocci. It has also been used as an experimental convulsant because of its actions on gamma-aminobutyric acid mediated synaptic transmission.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
pénicilline g [correct, feminine noun]; benzylpénicilline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] utilisé pour traiter les infections provoquées par des micro-organismes sensibles, notamment les infections ORL, stomatologiques, respiratoires, cutanées, gynécologiques, digestives, etc. [...] Détruit certaines bactéries spécifiques en agissant sur leur capacité à produire de nouvelles parois cellulaires lors de leur multiplication et de leur croissance.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
bencilpenicilina [feminine noun]