English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Listeria monocytogenes [Latin]
CONT: Listeria monocytogenes [is a] gram-positive bacillus [that] is transmitted in contaminated food-including raw meat, poultry, and milk. Several groups of individuals have an increased risk of developing [listeriosis] including pregnant women, neonates, elderly persons, diabetics, and immunocompromised individuals.
OBS: Listeriosis is an infectious disease caused by the bacterium Listeria monocytogenes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Listeria monocytogenes [Latin]
CONT: La listériose est une infection grave, d’origine alimentaire, due à la bactérie Listeria monocytogenes.