English (Biotechnology)
macrolide [correct]
DEF: A large ring molecule with many functional groups bonded to it
OBS: The term is applied to the antibiotic erythromycin, which is the most widely used of the macrolide group of antibiotics, characterized by a large lactone ring linked with novel amino sugars. Erythromycin inhibits protein synthesis and is active against gram-positive organisms.
French (Biotechnologie)
macrolide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure lactonique macrocyclique pouvant comporter plusieurs substituants sur leur cycle : érythromycine, oléandomycine, spiramycine, carbomycine, etc.
Spanish (Biotecnología)
macrólido [correct, masculine noun]