English (Medication; Veterinary Drugs)
procaine penicillin G [correct]; procaine-penicillin [correct]; benzylpenicillin procaine [correct]; penicillin-procaine [correct]
CONT: Penicillin G benzylpenicillin; the most widely used penicillin; used principally in the treatment of infections due to gram-positive bacteria. Procaine penicillin G is a parenteral preparation that gives extended action for up to 24 hours.
French (Médicaments; Médicaments vétérinaires)
pénicilline G procaïne [correct, feminine noun]; pénicilline-procaïne [correct, feminine noun]; procaïne-pénicilline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pénicillines du groupe G (type benzyl-pénicilline) : Ces composés sont actifs sur les germes Gram + et, à dose élevée, sur certains germes Gram -. [...] Avec diverses amines, la pénicilline G donne des formes «retard», telles que la procaïne-pénicilline.