English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Oerskovia xanthineolytica [correct]; O. xanthineolytica [correct]
CONT: Oetskovia is a genus of branching gram-positive, catalase-positive, non-acid-fast organisms without formation of an aerial mycelium... Lechevalier further amended the description of the genus and added a new species, O. xanthineolytica.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Oerskovia xanthineolytica [correct]
OBS: Un homme de 47 ans a présenté une endophtalmie unilatérale à la suite d'un traumatisme intra-oculaire par corps étranger métallique. Deux mois plus tard, on a isolé l'Oerskovia xanthineolytica de son vitré.