English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
streptococcus [correct, see observation]
DEF: A genus of gram-positive, coccoid bacteria whose organisms occur in pairs or chains. No endospores are produced. Many species exist as commensals or parasites on man or animals with some being highly pathogenic. A few species are saprophytes and occur in the natural environment.
OBS: Plural: streptococci.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
streptocoque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre (Streptococcus ) de bactéries de forme sphérique (coccus ) groupées en chaînette.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades bacterianas)
estreptococo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microorganismo que se agrupa en forma de cadenas, capaz de causar infecciones.
CONT: Aislamiento de la gramicidina, el primer antibiótico; se consiguió con el enfoque ecológico de Dubos. Alimentó organismos del suelo con pneumococos, estafilococos y estreptococos hasta encontrar un microbio, el Bacillus brevis, que prosperaba en la dieta patógena.