English (Animal Diseases)
phalaris staggers [correct]
DEF: Poisoning occasionally caused by intake of several species of Phalaris gramineae.
CONT: Phalaris aquatica (synonym P. tuberosa) causes two kinds of poisoning: ... (2) incoordination with tremor and head nodding, finally recumbency and convulsions. (Called also phalaris staggers.)
French (Maladies des animaux)
intoxication à phalaris [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intoxication causée par l'ingestion d'alcaloïdes contenus dans cette espèce de graminée fourragère [c.-à-d. Phalaris graminae].