English (Botany)
melic grass [correct]; melic-grass [correct]
OBS: ... tall, perennial grass, temperate regions [of the family Gramineae].
French (Botanique)
mélique [correct, feminine noun]; mélic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée des régions tempérées (graminées), à tiges grêles, épis blancs et soyeux constituant un fourrage.