English (Botany)
ligule [correct]; ligula [correct]
DEF: A small, usually flat outgrowth from an organ, as seen at the junction of claw and blade in the petals of some Caryophyllaceae or at the junction of sheath and leaf blade in Gramineae; the ligulate corolla of many species of Compositae.
OBS: Plural of ligula: ligulae.
French (Botanique)
ligule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane scarieuse, mince et transparente, qui existe à l'extrémité de la face interne de la gaine dans la feuille des Graminées; cette membrane est considérée comme un dédoublement de la feuille.