English (Botany)
mountain bamboo [correct]
OBS: Gramineae alpina, Mountains to Africa, hollow-stemmed bamboo to 15 or more meters high.
French (Botanique)
Arundinaria alpina [Latin]
OBS: Genre comprenant 150 espèces de bambous rustiques à feuillage persistant. La plupart sont de très grandes plantes qu'on ne peut envisager que dans un vaste jardin.