English (Farming Techniques; Environmental Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
green manuring [correct]
DEF: Increasing the fertility of soil by raising suitable herbaceous crops on it, particularly Leguminosae but also Cruciferae and Gramineae, and digging or ploughing them in while succulent, with or without supplementary fertilizers.
French (Techniques agricoles; Gestion environnementale; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
culture d'enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui permet d'accroître la fertilité d'un sol en y établissant une récolte (cover crop) de plantes herbacées (principalement légumineuses ou crucifères ou graminées), que l'on enfouit à l'état vert, en y ajoutant, ou non, des engrais minéraux.