English (Botany)
common water reed [correct]; ditch reed [correct]; common reed grass [correct]; common reed [correct]
DEF: A weed of the family Gramineae.
OBS: Pharagmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ; Phragmites communis Trin.
OBS: The more commonly used scientific name seems to be "Phragmites australis".
French (Botanique)
roseau commun [correct, masculine noun]; roseau à balai [correct, masculine noun]; phragmite commun [correct, masculine noun]; fragmite [masculine noun]
OBS: Mauvaise herbe de la famille des Gramineae.
OBS: Le nom scientifique le plus employé semble être «Phragmites australis».
OBS: Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ; Phragmites communis Trin.
Spanish (Botánica)
alquequenje [masculine noun]; vejiga de perro [feminine noun]; capulí [masculine noun]