English (Pulp and Paper)
apparent density of paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mass per unit volume of a paper; it is calculated from "grammage" and "bulking thickness".
OBS: "Apparent density of paper" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
masse volumique apparente du papier [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse par unité de volume d'un papier; elle est calculée à partir du "grammage" et de l'"épaisseur moyenne d'une feuille".
OBS: "Masse volumique apparente du papier" a été normalisé par l'ISO.