English (Farming Techniques)
global rule [correct]
CONT: The term "global rule" is due to George Lakoff, and refers to a rule of grammar whose structural description refers not just to the input structure, but also to structures that are derivationally connected to the input structures.
OBS: A concept in generative grammar.
French (Techniques agricoles)
règle globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De fait, les règles globales, ou du moins ce type particulier de règles globales, constituent un puissant mécanisme d'exception au principe du cycle.