English (Computer Mathematics; Modelling (Mathematics))
Lindenmayer-system [correct]; L-system [correct]
DEF: A set of rules and symbols, also known as formal grammar, which models the growth process of living organisms like plants and microbes.
CONT: L-systems ... allow the definition of complex shapes through the use of iteration. They use a mathematical language in which an initial string of characters is matched against rules which are evaluated repeatedly, and the results are used to generate geometry. The result of each evaluation becomes the basis for the next iteration of geometry, giving the illusion of growth.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Modélisation (Mathématique))
système de Lindenmayer [correct, masculine noun]; L-système [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grammaire formelle donnant un procédé algorithmique utilisé pour modéliser le processus de développement et de prolifération d'organismes vivants tels les plantes ou les bactéries.
CONT: Les L-systèmes [...] font croître les végétaux de manière itérative, en appliquant répétitivement des règles de croissance précises. Celles-ci provoquent une réécriture de la chaîne de caractères qui décrit le végétal, la faisant grandir souvent de manière exponentielle. Les caractères peuvent ensuite être interprétés grâce à un ordinateur pour tracer le végétal.