English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
grammatical inference algorithm [correct]
CONT: The majority of grammatical inference algorithms presented in the literature share a common methodology. Based on an initial set of positive training examples, an overly specific grammar is constructed that is able to recognise only these examples. Then, a set of operators generalises this initial grammar, usually with respect to a set of negative examples, i. e. sentences that should not be recognised by the grammar.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
algorithme d'inférence grammaticale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un algorithme d'inférence grammaticale [peut être vu] comme un apprenant visant à résoudre un problème de classification.