English (Language (General))
transformational grammar [correct]
DEF: A grammar that generates the deep structures of a language and relates these to the surface structures by means of transformation rules.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
grammaire transformationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: grammaire comportant des règles qui établissent des équivalences entre divers types de phrase, dont elle rend compte par des opérations explicites.