English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
sub-Saharan language [correct]; sub-Saharan African language
CONT: Although word lists of a number of sub-Saharan languages were recorded by Europeans as early as the 15th and 16th centuries, and the first grammar of a sub-Saharan language(Kongo) was published in 1659, extensive study of African languages and systematic attempts at grouping and classifying them did not begin until the 19th century.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langue de l'Afrique subsaharienne [correct, feminine noun]; langue africaine subsaharienne [correct, feminine noun]