English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Programming Languages; Language (General))
context-free [correct, adjective]; context-independent [correct, adjective]
OBS: Context-free grammar : A phrase structure grammar in which the rewrite rules such as [rewrite X as Y] apply irrespective of the context of X.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Langages de programmation; Linguistique (Généralités))
indépendant du contexte [correct, adjective]; non contextuel [adjective]; acontextuel [adjective]
DEF: Se dit de règles où X peut être remplacé par Y quel que soit le contexte qui précède ou qui suit Y.