English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Sociology of persons with a disability)
manual behaviour [correct]
CONT: Sign languages are visual/spatial languages, that is, they are designed to be seen, and their grammar is structured in space. Though they are not perfectly equivalent, the signs in a sign language can be regarded as the counterparts of words in an oral language. Each sign consists of a complex movement of the hands and can be described by several parameters : the shape of the hand, the point of articulation, the orientation of the palm, movement, the arrangement of the hands in relation to each other, and rhythm. In linguistic descriptions of sign languages, this movement of the hands is called "manual behaviour. "
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
comportement manuel [correct, masculine noun]; articulateur manuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les langues signées sont des langues visuo-spatiales, c'est-à-dire qu'elles sont destinées à être vues et que leur grammaire se structure dans l'espace. Bien qu'il ne s'agisse pas d'une équivalence parfaite, on peut dire que le signe dans les langues signées est le pendant du mot dans les langues orales. Ce signe, constitué d'un mouvement complexe des mains, peut être décrit grâce à plusieurs paramètres : configuration de la main, lieu d'articulation, orientation de la paume, mouvement, arrangement des mains l'une par rapport à l'autre et rythme. Dans les descriptions linguistiques des langues signées, on dénomme ce mouvement des mains «comportement manuel».