English (Grammar)
morphology [correct]
DEF: The branch of grammar which studies the structure of forms of words, primarily through the use of the morpheme construct.
OBS: [Morphology] is traditionally distinguished from syntax, which deals with the rules governing the combination of words in sentences.
French (Grammaire)
morphologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En grammaire traditionnelle, la morphologie est l'étude des formes des mots (flexion et dérivation), par opposition à l'étude des fonctions ou syntaxe.