English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
lexicon-driven machine translation system [correct]; lexical translation system; lexical machine translation system [correct]
DEF: [A type] of MT [machine translation] in which the focus of processing for both input and output texts is at the level of the lexicon, i. e., the words and phrases of a language, rather than its grammar.
CONT: Since our initial corpus was constructed by running a simple lexical translation system over Japanese headlines, the results were poor, but we have high hopes that usable summaries may be produced by training over larger corpora.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
système de traduction lexicale automatique [correct, masculine noun]; système guidé par le lexique [masculine noun]; système de traduction automatique guidé par le lexique [masculine noun]
CONT: Nous développons à Kyoto un système de traduction automatique "guidé par le lexique" (lexicon-driven machine translation system). Ce système utilise non seulement les règles générales mais aussi un certain nombre de règles et phénomènes propres à chaque mot et qui lui ont été préalablement "inculqués". C'est typiquement un système de troisième génération.