English (Education Theory and Methods; School and School-Related Administration)
applied communications [correct]
DEF: Basic communications course designed to ensure that the student understands and is able to apply principles which characterize clear, correct and effective writing. The student will do work in the following areas : the writing of sentences, paragraphs and short themes; vocabulary; fundamental grammar; and reading and comprehension.(Calendar, Collège Saint-Laurent de Cornwall, 1986).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
communication orale et écrite [correct, feminine noun]; expression orale et écrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cours visant à rendre les étudiants aptes à communiquer oralement et par écrit pour satisfaire aux exigences du marché du travail.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.