English (Grammar; Psychology of Communication)
syntax [correct]
DEF: Study of grammar, or the rules for combining words and morphemes into phrases and sentences.
French (Grammaire; Psychologie de la communication)
syntaxe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la grammaire qui décrit les règles de combinaison des unités significatives (les mots, les syntagmes) en phrases.