English (Computer Programs and Programming)
affix grammar [correct]
DEF: [A] formal grammar [that] is used to describe the syntax of languages, mainly computer languages, using an approach based on how natural language is typically described.
CONT: The grammatical rules of an affix grammar are those of a context-free grammar, except that certain parts in the nonterminals(the affixes) are used as arguments. If the same affix occurs multiple times in a rule, its value must agree, i. e. it must be the same everywhere. In some types of affix grammar, more complex relationships between affix values are possible.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
grammaire affixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] grammaire formelle utilisée pour décrire la syntaxe de langages, inspirée de la description des langues naturelles.
CONT: Les règles d'une grammaire affixe ressemblent à celles de grammaires non-contextuelles, dont les noms-de-notion (ou non-terminaux) seraient paramétrés. Ces paramètres appelés affixes permettent de doter ces notions de modalités. Leur nom s'inspire de la linguistique, où des modalités peuvent régir les affixes (préfixes, infixes ou suffixes).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
gramática del afijo [correct, feminine noun]