English (Programming Languages; Artificial Intelligence)
syntactic sugar [correct]
CONT: It is often convenient to provide a shortcut notation for frequently occurring idioms. This notation is part of the language syntax and is defined by grammar rules. This notation is called syntactic sugar.
French (Langages de programmation; Intelligence artificielle)
sucre syntaxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] le sucre syntaxique ne définit pas une nouvelle abstraction, mais réalise simplement une réduction de la taille du programme et une amélioration de sa lisibilité.