English (Computer Programs and Programming)
affix [correct, noun]
CONT: The grammatical rules of an affix grammar are those of a context-free grammar, except that certain parts in the nonterminals(the affixes) are used as arguments. If the same affix occurs multiple times in a rule, its value must agree, i. e. it must be the same everywhere.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
affixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les règles d'une grammaire affixe ressemblent à celles de grammaires non-contextuelles, dont les noms-de-notion (ou non-terminaux) seraient paramétrés. Ces paramètres appelés affixes permettent de doter ces notions de modalités. Leur nom s'inspire de la linguistique, où des modalités peuvent régir les affixes (préfixes, infixes ou suffixes).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
afijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento dependiente de un nombre que se añade al principio (prefijo), en el medio (infijo) o al final (sufijo) de un nombre y que modifica su significado.