English (Language (General); Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
lexis [correct]
DEF: A name given by some linguists to that level of linguistic analysis which is neither phonological nor grammatical in nature. This usually comprises the vocabulary items of a language as well as their lexical or semantic meaning in specific contexts.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
lexique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme terme linguistique général, le mot "lexique" désigne l'ensemble des unités formant la langue d'une communauté, d'une activité humaine, d'un locuteur, etc. A ce titre, "lexique" entre dans divers systèmes d'opposition selon la façon dont est envisagé le concept.