English (Education Theory and Methods)
model sentence [correct]; pattern sentence [correct]; basic sentence pattern [correct]
DEF: Useful sentence that illustrate the typical constructions or patterns of the target language.
CONT: [Selecting the model sentences]. The careful choice of examples is the key to success in this approach. Often the use of paired sentences helps to make the grammatical point clear. For example, to teach the past tense in English, the teacher might give a series of examples like the following : Today I want to play football. Yesterday I wanted to play baseball.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
phrase type [correct, feminine noun]; phrase modèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthodologie [audio-linguale] s'appuie donc sur la manipulation intense et hors contexte des phrases modèles [...]