English (Laws and Legal Documents)
Driedger's modern principle [correct, noun]; Driedger's modern approach [correct, noun]
CONT: The principle was adopted by the Supreme Court of Canada..., where [the judge] indicated that Driedger's modern principle "best encapsulates" the preferred approach to statutory interpretation, where interpretation "cannot be founded on the wording of the legislation alone. "Rather, "the words of an Act are to be read in their entire context and in their grammatical and ordinary sense harmoniously with the scheme of the Act, the object of the Act, and the intention of Parliament. "
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
principe moderne de Driedger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si jadis le droit de l'interprétation législative était composé d'un ensemble de règles disparates, aujourd'hui il n'existe qu'un seul principe ou solution : «il faut lire les termes d'une loi dans leur contexte global en suivant le sens ordinaire et grammatical qui s'harmonise avec l'esprit de la loi, l'objet de la loi et l'intention du législateur», pour reprendre la formule célèbre du professeur Elmer Driedger. Il est clair que ce qui est maintenant appelé le «principe moderne de Driedger» constitue le concept dominant en droit de l'interprétation législative […]