English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
noun [correct]
DEF: A parameter used to make the distinction between a designation used as a noun and a homograph belonging to another grammatical category.
OBS: "Variable" is an example of a designation that can have the "noun" parameter.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
nom [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paramètre utilisé pour distinguer une désignation à valeur nominale d'un homographe de nature grammaticale différente.
OBS: «Variable» est un exemple de désignation pouvant avoir le paramètre «nom».