English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
parameter [correct]
DEF: A data item indicating the grammatical category, use, origin and scope of an entry [term] on a record.
OBS: Parameters can be either terminological or technical. Terminological parameters indicate the use or meaning of an entry [term]; this includes usage, points of grammar and acceptability rating. Technical parameters simply indicate the status of the [entry term] (e.g. standardized, officially approved).
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
paramètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Donnée précisant la [catégorie grammaticale], l'usage, la provenance et la portée d'une vedette sur une fiche.
OBS: Les paramètres peuvent être terminologiques ou techniques. Les premiers caractérisent l'usage ou le sens d'une vedette; ce sont les marques d'usage, les indicatifs de grammaire et les cotes de pondération. Les seconds indiquent simplement l'état de la vedette (par exemple, normalisé, uniformisé).
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
parámetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dato introducido en una ficha terminológica que precisa la naturaleza, uso, procedencia o alcance de un término (categoría gramatical, marca de uso, estatus oficial, etc.).