English (Artificial Intelligence)
surface-syntax representation [correct]
DEF: It is a dependency tree where the arcs bear as labels the grammatical function of the phrase described by the branch they determine.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
représentation syntaxique de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: C'est un arbre dont les arêtes portent comme étiquette la fonction grammaticale du syntagme correspondant au sous-arbre qu'elles déterminent.