English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
grammatical label [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A label used to indicate the grammatical function of an entry term where this determines the concept designated. Grammatical labels fall into one of three categories : part(s) of speech, gender(not applicable to English) and number. They are entered in coded form on the Termium record, e. g. ADJ(adjective), MASC(masculine) and PL(plural).
OBS: grammatical label : Term standardized by the Secretary of State, Ottawa.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
indicatif de grammaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chacun des trois indicatifs servant à identifier, au besoin, les caractéristiques grammaticales (nature, genre et nombre) propres à un terme et qu'on inscrit sur la fiche Termium, sous forme de symbole, notamment pour distinguer des termes homographes. Exemples : ADJ (adjectif), MASC (masculin), PL (pluriel).
OBS: indicatif de grammaire : Terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat d'État, Ottawa.