English (Nervous System)
jargon aphasia [correct]; gibberish aphasia [correct]
DEF: An acute expression of Wernicke’s aphasia.
OBS: It is characterized by fluent paraphasic speech that is incomprehensible and filled with neologisms.
OBS: Wernicke aphasia [is defined as an] impairment in the comprehension of speech and meaning of words, both spoken and written, and of the meanings conveyed by their grammatical relationships in sentences. It is caused by lesions that primarily affect Wernicke's area, which lies in the posterior perisylvian region of the temporal lobe of the dominant hemisphere.
French (Système nerveux)
jargonaphasie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aphasie de Wernicke [...] est caractérisée par une production verbale riche en quantité, mais inintelligible (jargonaphasie), et par d'importants troubles de la compréhension. L'articulation est correcte. L'émission verbale reste aisée, voire même abondante, mais le langage est altéré, sans signification ou peu informatif.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
jargonafasia [correct, feminine noun]; jergafasia [correct, feminine noun]