English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Laws and Legal Documents)
clause [correct]
DEF: [I] n the language of the law, a sentence, a part of a sentence, sometimes a clause in the grammatical form, or a paragraph, such as in a will where division of the instrument into parts is made according to the kind of property or class of beneficiaries.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 207).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Lois et documents juridiques)
clause [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre aux actes juridiques autres que les textes législatifs. Elle vise notamment les testaments et les contrats.
OBS: clause : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).