English (Education Theory and Methods)
repetition drill; imitation drill
CONT: Repetition. The learner merely repeats the input; input and output are identical. Though this may play an incidental part in other types of drill, it does not seem very useful as a drill technique by itself for drilling grammatical structure.
CONT: Structural drills. Imitation. This type of drill - repetition of a model provided by the teacher - is employed primarily at the very beginning stages of language learning. It is often used in teaching grammar but is also effective for practising pronunciation, including the prosodic features of language (stress, intonation, and rhythm).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
exercice de répétition [masculine noun]
CONT: Répétition. C'est l'exercice structural le plus simple (...). Nature. Le professeur demande aux élèves d'écouter puis de répéter après lui une série de phrases contenant l'opposition structurale qu'il désire enseigner (...). Chaque phrase doit être prononcée par le professeur puis par les élèves en respectant son contour naturel (...).
CONT: Après l'écoute pure, les exercices de répétition constituent la première phase de l'apprentissage des éléments phonétiques, lexicaux et grammaticaux. L'élève cherche alors à reproduire aussi exactement que possible le modèle qui lui est présenté, et compare immédiatement son enregistrement à celui de la voix du maître.