English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Portuguese-based pidgin [correct]; Pidgin Portuguese [correct]
CONT: Its basic idea was that since the Portuguese were the first Europeans to have extensive contact with Africa and the Far East, a portuguese-based pidgin would have been spoken in several areas around the equator. When other Europeans eventually surpassed the Portuguese in power and influence, the pidgin would gradually have relexified, i. e. the Portuguese word stock would gradually have been replaced by words from another language, with the grammatical structure remaining intact.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
pidgin portugais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un pidgin portugais a été parlé autrefois à Gammeron en Iran, selon H. Schuchardt [...] (1889) [...].
OBS: Le créole se distingue du pidgin par deux traits caractéristiques : Le créole est la langue maternelle d'une communauté linguistique dont les ancêtres ont été déplacés dans le contexte de l'esclavage. Deuxièmement, en devenant la langue maternelle de toute une communauté, le créole acquiert une grammaire dotée de principes beaucoup plus systématiques et réguliers que ceux du pidgin originel.