English (Language (General))
close punctuation [correct]; closed punctuation [correct]; closed-punctuation pattern [correct]; close pattern [correct]; full pattern [correct]; full punctuation [correct]; complete punctuation
CONT: The tendency to use all the punctuation that the grammatical structure of the material suggests is referred to as close([pronounced] klos) punctuation. It is a practice that was more common in the past, and though it may be helpful when the writing is elaborate, it can, when misused, produce an uninviting choppiness.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
ponctuation complète [feminine noun]