English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
benzyl cellulose [correct, standardized]
CONT: The barrels are noted in the manifest to have contained benzyl cellulose, a very stable substance that may have been used as a biological shield from radiation or as a coolant or moderator in a liquid reactor.
CONT: Benzyl cellulose. Originally developed as a facing for gramophone records in the late 1920's, it was quite extensively used as a cement laminating safety glass, and as a thermoplastic base for certain moulding powders. Today it has been superseded by polyvinyl compounds.
OBS: benzyl cellulose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
benzyl cellulose [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: benzyl cellulose : terme normalisé par l'ISO.