English (Audio Technology)
signal source
OBS: most tape recorders have separate inputs for connecting to signal sources according to type-e. g. microphone, radio and gramophone pickup.
French (Électroacoustique)
source sonore
OBS: le magnétophone, l'électrophone, le récepteur de radio pourront (...) prendre place sur le bureau magistral (...) puisque la -- sera indépendante de ces appareils et se raccordera successivement à chacun d'eux.