English (Properties of Paper)
grammage [correct]
DEF: The mass of a unit of paper or board determined by the standard method of test. It is expressed in grams per square metre. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: In the past, basis weight has always been based upon the weight of 1000 (or 500) sheets of a designated size which varied according to the grade. Grammage simplifies calculation because all grades are based on one sheet measuring one square metre. Grammage is specified as "grams per square metre" (g/m²).
French (Propriétés des papiers)
grammage [correct, masculine noun]; force au mètre carré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids du papier en grammes au mètre carré.
OBS: Le grammage facilite le calcul du poids à la rame dans un format déterminé.