English (Analytical Chemistry)
microwave digestion [correct]
CONT: Microwave Digestion : the preferred method for dissolving most samples in acid for analysis by AA [atomic absorption]. The method uses a closed Teflon container into which 5 to 10 mL of acid and approximately 0. 5 grams of sample are subjected to an increasing microwave field for periods up to an hour. The high pressure and temperature inside the container rapidly dissolves most samples and no volatile analytes are lost since the container is sealed.
French (Chimie analytique)
digestion à micro-ondes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système de digestion à micro-ondes Multiwave 3000 est facile à utiliser et idéalement adapté aux techniques d'absorption atomique, ICP et ICP/MS.