English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
tear index [correct]; tear factor [correct]
DEF: A tear-resistant related expression equal to the force in grams required to tear a strip of paper(under specific conditions) divided by the basis weight in grams per square meter multiplied by 100.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Fabrication du papier)
indice de déchirement [correct, masculine noun]