English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Steel)
pound per base box [correct]; lb/bb [correct]; pound per basis box [correct]
CONT: Tin plate is now sold both on a weight per unit area basis and on a thickness basis. The old unit of area is the base box, equal to the area of 112 sheets, 14 by 20 inches, or 31 360 square inches (217.78 square feet). The new unit of thickness is the millimetre and the corresponding area designation for pricing and weight or area calculations is the SITA (System International Tin Plate Area) which equals 100 square metres or 4.9426 base boxes. ... The use of symbols to designate gage was displaced by the use of base weights (or basis weights) expressed in pounds per base box that also indicated the approximate thickness of the tin-mill product ... With the recent introduction of the metric system (SI) in production, gage is the basic unit for specification and area becomes only a derived value for commercial usage.
CONT: Amount of coating on coke plates is generally between 1.24 and 2.5 pounds per base box - on charcoal plates between 3 pounds and 5 pounds per base box.
CONT: The commercial grades of electrolytic tin plate available at present include coating weights of 2. 2, 5. 6, 7. 7, 11. 2, 16. 8 and 22. 4 grams of tin per square meter(0. 10, 0. 25, 0. 35, 0. 50, 0. 75 and 1. 00 pound of tin per base box), identified by the numerals 10, 25, 35, 50, 75 and 100 respectively.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Acier)
livre par base box [feminine noun]; livre par basis box [feminine noun]; livre par caisse de base [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Fer blanc (tin plate). [...] Suivant le procédé utilisé, l'épaisseur de la couche d'étain varie de 0,4 micron dans le fer blanc électrolytique à 20 microns dans le fer blanc au trempé. [...] L'appréciation d'un fer blanc est caractérisée d'une part par l'épaisseur et la composition de l'acier de base et, d'autre part, par le taux d'étamage. En France, celui-ci représente la quantité d'étain déposée par unité de surface de feuille sur les deux faces, exprimée en grammes par mètre carré (taux courants : 27 g, 33 g, 40 g, 49 g). En Angleterre, le poids du revêtement d'étain est exprimé en onces par basis box et aux États-Unis en livres par base box (le basis box ou base box étant une unité de surface, utilisée dans l'industrie du fer blanc, et qui équivaut à 40,465 m² de surface étamée.)
OBS: caisse de base : Selon la compagnie Stelco (à Lachine), cet équivalent français est utilisé dans l'industrie. Dans les ouvrages français, l'expression «base box» (de même que son synonyme «basis box») est laissée en anglais.