English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany)
sweet granadilla [correct]; sweet passionfruit [correct]; grenadia [correct, less frequent]; yellow passionfruit [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The sweet granadilla is the common species of Passiflora ranging from central Mexico through Central America and western South America, through western Bolivia to south-central Peru.
OBS: The epicarp is a hard sclerophyllous tissue that gives the [sweet granadilla] fruit a firm texture and brittle nature and will crack rather than wrinkle as yellow [or purple] passionfruit does when it ripens or pressure is applied.
OBS: yellow passionfruit: common name also used to refer to the species Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique)
grenadille sucrée [correct, feminine noun]; grenadille douce [correct, feminine noun]; grenadille commune [correct, feminine noun]; grenadelle [correct, feminine noun, France]; grenadille des montagnes [correct, less frequent]; pomme d'or [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Ainsi, le fruit de la passion pourpre (Passiflora edulis Sims) est sans aucun doute le plus présent sur les marchés européens. Le fruit de la passion jaune (Passiflora edulis flavicarpa) est moins fréquent et son commerce semble avoir diminué ces dernières années. Quant à la grenadille de montagne (Passiflora ligularis), son créneau commercial est peu important en termes de volumes mais régulier.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa (fruit de la passion jaune) et Passiflora edulis (grenadille pourpre, communément appelé fruit de la passion). Principales différences : la peau ne se fripe pas, elle est plus coriace et luisante et le fruit est un peu plus gros.