English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
consociationalist [correct, adjective]
CONT: Consociationalist approaches, unlike majoritarian democracy, are characterized by an insistence on accommodation : prominent in a number of smaller European countries, especially in the post-war period, they seek to manage deep disagreement by grand coalitions and the creation of veto positions that force all actors to reach common solutions rather than imposing their views on the others; none of the constituencies enjoys primacy.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
consociationaliste [correct, adjective]
CONT: Inspiré du modèle consociationaliste théorisé par Arend Lijphart qui met l'accent sur le partage du pouvoir et les éléments de consensus pour démocratiser les sociétés profondément divisées.