English (Law of Evidence)
grounds relied upon [correct]; grounds relied on [correct]
CONT: The grounds relied upon in the present proceeding are(1) that unauthorized persons were allowed to be in the grand jury room when the indictment was returned...
OBS: Brief statement of the grounds relied upon - Pleas in law not set out in the application ...
French (Droit de la preuve)
motifs invoqués [correct, masculine noun]; moyens invoqués [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Exposé sommaire des moyens invoqués - Moyens de droit non exposés dans la requête [...]