English (Industries - General; Keyboard Instruments)
piano making [correct]; piano-making [correct]; piano building [correct]
CONT: In popular culture, piano-making is seen as an artisan craft. The artisan spends thousands of working hours without the efficiency of complex machinery to produce a magnificent, melodious concert grand based only on individual expertise and skill. This artisanal stereotype persists, in large measure and piano-making companies themselves encourage it. But the craft of piano-making began to change in the second half of the 19th century because of industrialization and changing musical tastes. Even before the industrialization of piano-making, one person alone did not build pianos.
French (Industries - Généralités; Instruments de musique à clavier)
facture de pianos [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication des pianos [correct, feminine noun]