English (Ecosystems)
resource harvest [correct]
CONT: The federal government policy aimed at maximizing the short-term return on resource harvest has caused a catastrophic collapse of the Grand Banks marine fisheries.
French (Écosystèmes)
exploitation des ressources [feminine noun]
CONT: La politique du gouvernement fédéral axée sur l'optimisation à court terme de l'exploitation des ressources a eu des répercussions catastrophiques sur les pêcheries des Bancs de Terre-Neuve.