English (Dance; Sociology of Recreation; Anthropology)
change [noun]
DEF: A change from one dance to another within a set of dances, e. g., "first, ""second" or "third change"; "grand change" and "ladies change" are alternate expressions for "grand chain" and "ladies chain", which are movements within a single dance.
French (Danse; Sociologie des loisirs; Anthropologie)
figure [correct, feminine noun]; change [masculine noun]
DEF: Chemin décrit par les danseurs suivant certaines lignes déterminées.