English (Dance; Sociology of Recreation; Anthropology)
ladies chain; ladies change
CONT: "change", a change from one dance to another within a set of dances, e. g. "first", "second" or "third change" "grand change" and "ladies change" are alternate expressions for "grand chain" and "ladies chain", which are movements within a single dance.
French (Danse; Sociologie des loisirs; Anthropologie)
chaîne des dames [correct]
CONT: Une "chaîne des dames" ne s'exécute pas nécessairement en 8 ou 16 temps, elle se termine quand les danseurs se sont rencontrés, quand ils ont pris le temps de communiquer l'un à l'autre.