English (Dance; Sociology of Recreation; Anthropology)
grand chain; grand change
CONT: A change from one dance to another within a set of dances, e. g. "first", "second" or "third change"; "grand change" and "ladies change" are alternate expressions for "grand chain" and "ladies chain", which are movements within a single dance.
French (Danse; Sociologie des loisirs; Anthropologie)
grande chaîne [correct]
CONT: (...) pour une grande partie du répertoire du Saguenay - Lac Saint-Jean (...) du comité de Beauce-Sud et de Mégantic (...) la figure "la grande chaîne" se fait en giguant.