English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
presentment of an indictment [correct]
CONT: ... the presentment of an indictment or information to a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause.
OBS: by a grand jury
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
déclaration d'un acte d'accusation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: émanant d'un grand jury