English (Laws and Legal Documents; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Personnel Management)
employee benefiting from acquired rights [correct, noun]; grandfathered employee [see observation, noun]
DEF: An employee who has certain established rights with respect to employment or pension status prior to the implementation of legislative changes.
OBS: grandfathered employee : Although the adjective "grandfathered" is commonly used, it is considered offensive by some authors because of its racist origins.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Conventions collectives et négociations; Gestion du personnel)
employé bénéficiant de droits acquis [correct, masculine noun]; employée bénéficiant de droits acquis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Employé qui jouit de droits établis en fonction de sa situation d'emploi ou de pension avant la mise en œuvre de modifications législatives.