English (Sociology of the Family)
forebears [correct, noun]
DEF: An ancestor, usually more remote than grandfather of grandmother.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
aïeux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au pluriel aïeux pour désigner des ancêtres masculins.