English (Urban Development)
in-fill housing [correct]
DEF: The building of houses on vacant lots in already developed or built-up areas of a city.
CONT: La grange : In-Fill Housing Program. A group of La Grange residents, in cooperation with the Village and several local lending institutions, set up this program to help moderate and low income families build houses on vacant lots on the East side. With funds from a Community Development Block Grant, the Village purchased the vacant lots and provided down payment and legal assistance. The new houses have stopped the spread of blight on the East side and brought once-vacant lots back onto the tax rolls.
French (Développement urbain)
insertion d'immeubles [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Sauvons Montréal, qui distribue annuellement les prix d'excellence en architecture à Montréal, a salué d'une mention honorable cette insertion d'immeubles, signés Mario Biocca, dans la trame de la rue Sainte-Famille.
OBS: Strictement parlant, on devrait préciser qu'il s'agit d'immeubles d'habitation.