English (Petrography)
quartzofeldspathic gneiss [correct, see observation]
CONT: Quartzofeldspathic gneiss forms by metamorphosis of either silicic igneous rocks such as granite, rhyolite, and rhyolitic tuff-or silicic sedimentary rocks such as sandstone. Quartzofeldspathic gneiss containing eye-shaped feldspar crystals is termed augen gneiss after the German augen(eyes).
OBS: quartzofeldspathic gneiss: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
gneiss quartzofeldspathique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: gneiss quartzofeldspathique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.