English (Petrography; Tectonics)
basement rock [correct]
DEF: The underlying or older rock mass.
CONT: The BIF ... in some places are separated from the basement rocks by only a metre or so of quartzite, grit and shale and in some parts ... they rest directly on the basement rocks.
OBS: In Ontario's Elliot Lake camp, the favorable ore-bearing sedimentary rock formations lie on top of a granite basement; the hunt for ore, therefore, is restricted to the overlying rocks in this particular case.
OBS: Not to be confused with "bedrock."
French (Pétrographie; Tectonique)
roche du socle [correct, feminine noun]; roche de socle [correct, feminine noun]; socle rocheux [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Petrografía; Tectónica)
roca del basamento [feminine noun]