English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
anatectic [correct]
DEF: Adjective from anatexis.
CONT: It is possible that these granites represent anatectic material from the Lower Palaeozoic or Precambrian of the region and that some of the stratiform tin was remobilized when the granitic magmas were formed by partial melting.
PHR: Anatectic granite.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
d'anatexie [correct]; anatectique [correct]
DEF: Relatif à l'anatexie.
PHR: Granite d'anatexie.
PHR: Granite anatectique.