English (Petrography)
quartz monzodiorite [correct, see observation]; quartz-bearing monzodiorite [correct]
DEF: A plutonic rock consisting essentially of sodic plagioclase, alkali feldspar, quartz and mafic minerals.
CONT: Granite, granodiorite, tonalite, quartz monzonite, and quartz monzodiorite are all forms of plutonic rock that are found in Yosemite, and are loosely referred to as granitic rocks.
OBS: quartz monzodiorite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
monzodiorite quartzique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; monzodiorite quartzifère [correct, feminine noun]; monzodiorite à quartz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches paléoprotérozoïques du charriage représentent une extension de l'aire métamorphique de degré élevé au nord-ouest de la zone volcanique de Flin Flon, incluant la leucotonalite datée de 1856 Ma et la monzodiorite quartzique âgée de 1843 Ma.
OBS: monzodiorite quartzique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.