English (Natural Construction Materials)
building stone [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] stone other than brick used in the construction of buildings such as rubble, sandstone, marble or granite.
OBS: building stone: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels)
pierre de construction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pierre à bâtir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre, autre que la brique, employée dans la construction de bâtiments, tel les moellons bruts, la pierre à chaux, le grès, le marbre ou le granit
OBS: pierre de construction : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales)
piedra franca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arenisca o caliza que se sierra o labra fácilmente.