English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
granite decomposition
DEF: [The process by which] granite is weathered to the point that the parent material readily fractures into smaller pieces of weaker rock.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
décomposition granitique [feminine noun]