English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
granite weave [correct]; momie weave [correct]; pebble weave [correct]
DEF: A [weave] producing a small, irregular, pebbled surface similar in appearance to crepe fabrics.
CONT: Fabric made with a granite weave generally is interlaced tightly, and both warp and filling appear on the face.
OBS: [This weave] may be based on a satin, twill, or other regular plan arranged to produce the desired effect, but no twill line is shown.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure à aspect granité [correct, feminine noun]; armure granitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison de motifs, effet chaîne ou effet trame sur un fond de [toile, de satin] ou de petit sergé [...] disposés de manière la plus aléatoire possible et générant un relief granuleux.