English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petrography)
metamorphic core complex [correct, see observation]; basement metamorphic complex [correct]
DEF: A dome-like uplift of metamorphic and plutonic rock from deeper in the crust, which has had the shallow-crust overlying rock detach and move aside along detachment faults.
CONT: A metamorphic core complex is a deep section of the crust that has been uplifted along detachment faults and become partly exposed at the earth's surface. The rocks in a metamorphic core complex consist largely of metamorphic rock and granite.
CONT: An important dilatant geological regime is that of the rising metamorphic core complex, e.g., the Basin and Range Province in the southwestern U.S.A. and its extension in the Rio Grande Rift ...
OBS: metamorphic core complex: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Okanagan metamorphic core complex.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Pétrographie)
complexe à noyau métamorphique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; complexe métamorphique interne [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La zone de faille est interprétée comme une faille de détachement qui limite un complexe à noyau métamorphique [...] La reconnaissance de ce complexe à noyau étend la région connue d'extension crustale [...]
OBS: complexe à noyau métamorphique; complexe métamorphique interne : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Complexe à noyau métamorphique d'Okanagan.