English (Knitting Techniques - Various; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
granite stitch [correct]
CONT: Softer than the name suggests, granite stitch forms a nubby, interesting, textured fabric.
French (Techniques de tricot diverses; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
point granité [correct, masculine noun]