English (Petrography)
elvan [correct]; elvanite [correct]
OBS: A Cornish term for hypabyssal rocks having the composition of granite, especially a quartz porphyry. Tourmaline, fluorite, and topaz may be accessories.
French (Pétrographie)
elvan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Microgranulites (feldspath, quartz, mica blanc) : un type, l'«elvan», possède du mica blanc dans les micros et dans les phénocristaux [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
elvan [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nombre dado a varias rocas de grano muy fino, como son las microgranulitas de moscovita y microgranitos.