English (Geology)
granite bedrock [correct]
DEF: A geological formation that dates back more than 450 million years and is characterized by vast expanses of granite of volcanic origin.
CONT: The Canadian Shield is made up largely of granite bedrock. Since granite has little capacity to neutralize acid rain, the forest ecosystems in these regions are fairly vulnerable to the effects of acid deposition.
French (Géologie)
assise granitique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation géologique qui remonte à plus de 450 millions d'années et qui comporte de vastes étendues de granite, lequel est d'origine volcanique.
CONT: Le Bouclier canadien est formé en bonne partie par une assise granitique. Ces roches ont un faible pouvoir neutralisant de l'acidité des pluies, ce qui implique que les écosystèmes forestiers de ces régions sont relativement vulnérables aux pluies acides.