English (Petrography)
metarhyolite [correct]; meta-rhyolite [correct]
CONT: Meta-rhyolite is a variant of the rock rhyolite. Rhyolite is a felsic volcanic rock with a chemical and mineralogical composition similar to that of granite. It has the highest silica content among felsic volcanic rocks and is approximately 65% to 75% silicon dioxide(SiO subscript 2). The term "meta-rhyolite" indicates that it is a metamorphic variant of rhyolite.
French (Pétrographie)
métarhyolite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La métarhyolite désigne une roche métamorphique dans laquelle le protolithe, encore reconnaissable, est une rhyolite.