English (Tectonics)
axial planar fabric [correct, see observation]; axial-planar fabric [correct]; axial plane fabric [correct]; axial-plane fabric [correct]
CONT: The sheet does not contain a fabric in the fold hinge but is boudinaged and contains a weak axial planar fabric in the fold limbs.
CONT: Apophyses of granite cutting mafic schist are folded, with axial-planar fabric.
OBS: axial planar fabric: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
fabrique de plan axial [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La fabrique principale [...] est une fabrique de plan axial pénétrante à l'échelle de l'affleurement associée au pli ancien isoclinal souligné par les veines de leucosomes [...]
OBS: fabrique de plan axial : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.