English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
phenakite [correct]; phenacite [correct]
DEF: A colorless or yellowish rhombohedral mineral which consists of a natural beryllium silicate occurring in granite pegmatites and used as a gemstone.
CONT: Phenakite.- ... The prismatic crystals often resemble those of quartz, but quartz is striated horizontally on the prisms whereas phenakite is striated vertically.
OBS: Named for a Greek word for "to deceive," because it was long confused with quartz.
OBS: Chemical formula: Be2SiO4
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
phénacite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système rhomboédrique constitué de silicate de béryllium se présentant en prismes allongés rappelant le quartz ou en cristaux lenticulaires; incolore ou jaunâtre; souvent taillé comme gemme.
OBS: Étymologie : Vient du grec phenax qui signifie «trompeur», à cause de la confusion avec le quartz.
OBS: Formule chimique : Be2SiO4
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
fenacita [feminine noun]; fenaquita [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Be2SiO4