English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
front of granitization [correct]; granitization front [correct]; front of granitisation [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: basic front : In granitization, an advancing zone enriched in calcium, magnesium, and iron, that is said to represent those elements in the rock being granitized that are in excess of those required to form granite. During granitization, these elements are believed to be displaced and moved through the rock ahead of the granitization front, to form a zone enriched in minerals such as hornblende and pyroxene.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
front de granitisation [correct, masculine noun]