English (Mineralogy)
allanite [correct]; orthite [correct]; treanorite [correct]; cerepidote
DEF: A monoclinic, cerium-bearing mineral of the epidote group :(Ce, Ca, Y)(Al, Fe) 3(SiO4) 3(OH) [which] is typically an accessory mineral in igneous rocks(granite, syenite, diorite, pegmatite) and in their metamorphic equivalents.
CONT: Uraninite is the only primary uranium mineral. It is disseminated through the rocks as ovoid grains which have their greatest concentration in allanite and stillwellite.
OBS: allanite: Named after T. Allan who discovered the mineral.
French (Minéralogie)
allanite [correct, feminine noun]; orthite [correct, feminine noun]; épidote à cérium [feminine noun]; cérépidote [feminine noun]; treanorite [feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate naturel de composition chimique complexe et de symétrie monoclinique, contenant, avec de l'aluminium, du fer, du magnésium, du calcium, du cérium, du lanthane, du néodyme, du praséodyme.
CONT: Épidotes. Ce sont des éléments d'altération de bien des éléments de roches. [...] Elles sont généralement monocliniques. On distingue plusieurs variétés : la pistacite, [...] le thulite, l'allanite.
OBS: Étymologie : dédiée à T. Allan, minéralogiste écossais qui découvrit l'espèce. Orthite vient du grec orthos, «droit» (pour la forme des cristaux).
Spanish (Mineralogía)
alanita [correct, feminine noun]; ortita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato hidratado muy complejo, puesto que contiene aluminio, hierro, magnesio, calcio, cerio, lantano y sodio, y a veces itrio, erbio y didimio; cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.