English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics; Applied Arts)
semi-porcelain; hotel china; hotel ware
DEF: In American ceramics; a porcelain-like body lacking translucency developed in the early 1880's. Seemingly lighter and more pleasing than White Granite or Ironstone china.
French (Porcelaines; Arts appliqués)
faïence dite feldspathique [feminine noun]; faïence fine dure feldspathique [feminine noun]; porcelaine d'hôtel [feminine noun]
OBS: La faïence fine se divise en faïence feldspathique et en faïence calcaire.