English (Mineralogy)
hedenbergite [correct]
DEF: A black monoclinic mineral of the clinopyroxene group which consists of a native silicate of iron and calcium occurring as a skarn mineral at the contact of limestones with granite.
OBS: Named after M. A. Ludwig Hedenberg, the Swedish chemist who discovered the mineral.
French (Minéralogie)
hédenbergite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral monoclinique du groupe des pyroxènes constitué de silicate naturel de fer et de calcium, se présentant surtout en masses lamellaires ou granulaires de couleur noire à vert brunâtre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hedenbergita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de hierro y calcio [...]; es un piroxeno monoclínico de color negro y de estructura foliácea.