English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
theory of Sullivan and Guimaraes
OBS: (...) the metal deposits are concentrated, during the formation of a granitic rock, in inverse ratio to the amounts in which they can be incorporated in the ordinary minerals of the granite. The metallic ions, thus concentrated, have been "rejected", as it were, by the granite. This would depend particularly on the ionic radii and charges. Offhand these points of view could explain the singular concentrations of lead, zinc and copper, metals rare in the Earth's crust with respect to its average chemical composition, but nevertheless accumulated in enormous tonnages in some perigranitic deposits.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
théorie de Sullivan et de Guimaraes [correct]
OBS: D'après [Sullivan et Guimaraes] les gîtes métallifères sont concentrés pendant la formation d'une roche granitique en raison inverse de l'ampleur avec laquelle ils peuvent être incorporés dans les minéraux ordinaires du granite. Les ions métalliques ainsi concentrés ont été "refusés" pour ainsi dire par le granite. Ceci dépendrait particulièrement des rayons et charges ioniques. L'apparition de micro-inclusions autonomes d'oxydes ou de sulfures métalliques dans les granites s'accorde avec cette vue (magnétite, ilménite, pyrite, uraninite, etc.).