English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
alteration event [correct]; alteration phenomenon [correct]
CONT: Three episodes of skarn formation in calcareous wall rocks adjacent to granite intrusions and two alteration events in the associated plutons have been documented in the Iron Hat skarn deposit in California by Hall et al., 1988.
CONT: ... attention should be paid to alteration phenomena within the rocks adjacent to veins, particularly to hematization, argillization and chloritization.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
phénomène d'altération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En liaison avec un volcanisme ou un subvolcanisme acide, les minéralisations sont plus variées [...] Comme pour les roches basiques, les phénomènes d'altération sont parfois très importants.