English (Types of Paper; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
granite paper [correct]; granite; silk paper
DEF: [A paper] made with fibres of different colours, usually grey and black, to secure the appearance of granite.
OBS: [The granite paper is] used for covers and box liners.
French (Sortes de papier; Timbres et oblitération)
papier granité [correct, masculine noun]; granité [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier moucheté imitant l'aspect du granit.
CONT: Certains pays [...] utilisent des papiers [...] granités. Le fabricant mélange à la pâte des fils de soie ou des fibres de couleurs différentes dans le but de décourager les faussaires. (WIRPH, 1979, p. 25).