English (Paperboard)
veined board [correct]
DEF: board which shows a small amount of fibres with a colour or intensity of colour different from the rest of the paper.
OBS: Certain grades are known as Silurian, granite, or mottled paper.
French (Carton)
carton chiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carton sur lequel sont visibles, en petite quantité, des fibres d'une couleur différente de celle du reste du papier.