English (Types of Paper)
silurian paper [correct]
CONT: veined paper or board :Paper or board which shows a small amount of fibres with a colour or intensity of color different from the rest of the paper. Certain grades are known as silurian, granite or mottled papers.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier silurien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: papier ou carton chiné: Papier ou carton sur lequel sont visibles, en petite quantité, des fibres d'une couleur différente de celle du reste du papier. Certains types de ces papiers sont dénommés "papiers siluriens", "papiers granités" ou "papiers mouchetés".