English (Types of Paper)
veined paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper ... which shows a small amount of fibres with a colour or intensity of color different from the rest of the paper.
OBS: Veined : A descriptive reference to paper and paperboard containing some various colored fibers(or fibers of varying color intensity) which show up on the sheets as a granite or mottled effect.
OBS: Certain grades [of veined paper] are known as silurian, granite or mottled papers.
OBS: veined paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier chiné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier [...] sur lequel sont visibles, en petite quantité, des fibres d'une couleur différente de celle du reste du papier.
OBS: Certains types de ces papiers sont dénommés «papiers siluriens», «papiers granités» ou «papiers mouchetés».
OBS: «papier chiné» : terme normalisé par l'ISO (ISO-4046, 1978).