English (Petrography)
parent granite [correct]; parental granite [correct]
CONT: ... the parental granite from which the pegmatite was derived.
French (Pétrographie)
granite parental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le granite parental duquel est dérivée la pegmatite.