English (Road Construction Materials)
pitcher
DEF: A small rectangular block of hard stone, such as granite or quartzite, used for paving a road which carries heavy traffic. It measures 6 in. deep by 3 to 4 in. by 6 to 9 in.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
pavé d'échantillon [masculine noun]
DEF: Pavé de surface rectangulaire, ayant pour dimensions normalisées 14 x 20 x 14 cm, exceptionnellement 10 x 16 x 16 cm.