English (Archaeology)
stone hewing [correct]
DEF: The shaping of a block of stone.
OBS: ... the practice of stone hewing and hammering for the working of granite was first introduced in Massachusetts by German emigrants.
French (Archéologie)
taille des pierres [correct, feminine noun]