English (Mineral Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology)
kindly ground [correct]; likely ground [correct]; prospective terrain [correct]; prospective ground [correct]
DEF: ... [a] ground that gives indications of containing valuable minerals.
CONT: The recognition of any of the following features within a prospective terrain may lead to the discovery of a Zn-Pb-Ag skarn deposit.
CONT: The effectiveness of the ultra-violet lamp as a scheelite prospecting tool is improved markedly by first locating, in daylight, prospective terrain such as the base of a talus slope below a granite-limestone contact.
French (Prospection minière; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique)
terrain prometteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain qui, de par certaines caractéristiques, semble propice à l'existence d'un gisement.