English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
dacite magma [correct]; dacitic magma [correct]
CONT: Dacite magma, by slow cooling, becomes granitic plutons which are the major constituent of continental crust and matured island arc crust.
CONT: Mount St. Helens provides a good example of how a volcanic eruption can start and how the style of eruption can vary over time - even though the magma remains chemically similar. ... Steam explosions, some with small amounts of ash, continued intermittently until the catastrophic eruption began at 08:32 ... on 18 May 1980. The gas-rich dacitic magma, instantaneously released by the world’s largest observed landslide, exploded in a blast that extended laterally for 32 km and vertically to a height of 25 km.
OBS: dacite magma; dacitic magma: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
magma dacitique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Mont Saint Helens est un bon exemple de la manière dont une éruption volcanique peut commencer et dont le style d'éruption peut varier avec le temps - même si le magma reste chimiquement semblable. [...] Des explosions de vapeur, certaines contenant de la cendre, se sont poursuivies par intermittence jusqu'à ce que l'éruption catastrophique débute à 08h32 [...] le 18 mai 1980. Le magma dacitique riche en gaz, qui a été libéré instantanément par le plus grand glissement de terrain jamais observé, a explosé avec une force telle que la déflagration s'est étendue latéralement sur une longueur de 32 km et verticalement sur une hauteur de 25 km.
OBS: magma dacitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.