English (Petrography)
tonalitic gneiss [correct]
CONT: The northern margin or "North Range" of the basin-shaped Sudbury Igneous Complex cuts Archean rocks, mainly migmatitic tonalitic gneisses(Levack Gneiss, 2711 Ma) and anorogenic granitic plutons...
French (Pétrographie)
gneiss tonalitique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le flanc nord (North Range) de ce complexe [igné de Sudbury] en forme de bassin recoupe des roches archéennes, principalement des gneiss tonalitiques migmatitiques (Gneiss de Levack, 2 711 Ma) et des plutons granitiques anorogéniques [...]