English (Petrography)
granophyre [correct]; pegmatophyre [correct]
DEF: A porphyritic extrusive rock characterized by a micrographic holocrystalline groundmass, or a fine-grained granitic rock having a micrographic structure.
CONT: The Sudbury Basin ... is 60 X 27 km ... Its most obvious feature is the so-called Nickel Irruptive, which consists of a lower (outer) layer of augite-norite and an upper layer of granophyre.
CONT: The base of the Onaping Formation has been intruded by the underlying granophyre of the complex.
French (Pétrographie)
granophyre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microgranite à structure micropegmatitique.
CONT: La base de la Formation d'Onaping montre des signes de recoupement par le granophyre sous-jacent appartenant au complexe.
Spanish (Petrografía)
granófiro [masculine noun]