English (Tectonics)
strike-slip microfault [correct]; strike slip microfault [correct]
CONT: Strike slip microfaults are pervasive throughout the granitic rocks of the eastern Sierra Nevada. Offsets typically range from less than a millimeter to several tens of centimeters but exceed 100 m in some places. The spacing between microfaults varies from a few tens of centimeters to a few tens of meters throughout much of the high Sierra Nevada.
CONT: Two conjugated strike-slip microfault systems are associated with each episode and make it possible to determine the palaeostress directions.
French (Tectonique)
microdécrochement [correct, masculine noun]; micro-décrochement [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Deux familles conjuguées de microdécrochements sont associées à chaque épisode et permettent de déterminer les directions des paléocontraintes successives.