English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Petrography)
Cartier Granite [correct]
OBS: The northern margin or "North Range" of the basin-shaped Sudbury Igneous Complex cuts Archean rocks, mainly migmatitic tonalitic gneisses... and anorogenic granitic plutons(Cartier Granite, about 2680 Ma).
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Pétrographie)
Granite de Cartier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le flanc nord (North Range) de ce complexe [igné de Sudbury] en forme de bassin recoupe des roches archéennes, principalement des gneiss tonalitiques migmatitiques [...] et des plutons granitiques anorogéniques (Granite de Cartier, environ 2 680 Ma).