English (Petrography)
augen gneiss [correct, see observation]; augen-gneiss [correct]; eye gneiss
DEF: A gneiss with large almond-shaped or eye-like kernels of certain constituents, such as quartz and feldspar, dispersed through a finer matrix.
OBS: Augen-gneiss results from the regional metamorphism of granitic rocks or by injection processes.
OBS: augen gneiss: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
gneiss oeillé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gneiss glanduleux [correct, masculine noun]; gneiss amygdaloïde [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Gneiss] à lentilles ovoïdes (1-5 cm) constituées par des porphyroblastes de feldspath ou des amas granoblastiques quartz-feldspath.
CONT: D'après leur structure, on distingue notamment les gneiss oeillés ou glanduleux, où les yeux sont formés par de gros cristaux de feldspath entouré de mica noir, et les gneiss porphyroïdes qui présentent de gros cristaux de quartz ou de feldspath.
OBS: gneiss oeillé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
gneis de ojos