English (Petrography)
composite body [correct, see observation]; composite massif [correct]
CONT: The "composite massifs" show the association of several plutonic types, granitic or otherwise, systematically arranged, for instance, concentrically or vertically, within the body of the massif.
CONT: A belt of moderate-temperature geothermal activity runs east-west across central Alaska. Chena Hot Springs (CHS) is one of several Interior Alaskan hot springs in or near 55 Ma granites within Paleozoic metamorphic rocks. CHS is located within the CHS pluton, a composite body of quartz diorite, tonalite, granodiorite, and granite of both mid-Cretaceous and Early Tertiary ages.
OBS: composite body: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
massif composite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «massifs composites» montrent l'association de plusieurs types plutoniques, granitiques et autres, arrangés systématiquement dans l'ensemble du massif, par exemple concentriquement ou verticalement. L'échelle peut être hectométrique, kilométrique ou plus grande encore.
OBS: massif composite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.