English (Petrography)
alaskite [correct]
DEF: A granitic rock composed mainly of quartz and alkali feldspar, with few dark mineral components.
OBS: The term derives from the name of the Alaskan Peninsula, where the mineral was first observed. It is associated with rare-metal and rare-earth deposits. In the USSR alaskites are found in Middle Asia, the Caucasus, and the Transbaikal region. Alaskite is used as facing stone.
French (Pétrographie)
alaskite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche plutonique contenant plus de 95 pour cent de quartz, de feldspath potassique et d'albite, avec peu ou pas de constituants mafiques.
CONT: [...] Varlamoff (1956) observe des transitions entre pegmatites et filons de quartz par l'intermédiaire de filons de quartz à microcline. De telles roches filoniennes intermédiaires ont été nommées «alaskites» par Spurr (1923).
Spanish (Petrografía)
alasquita [feminine noun]