English (Tectonics)
Cascadia [correct]
OBS: The widely accepted theory of borderlands, developed principally by Schuchert, placed long-lived Cascadia and Appalachia on the opposite sides of the continent as great lands of crystalline, principally granitic rocks, extending from well within the present coasts to beyond the oceanic shores.
French (Tectonique)
Cascadia [correct]
DEF: Grand bloc ayant bordé le littoral californien et canadien méridional des montagnes Rocheuses.