English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control; Vulcanology and Seismology)
Lg phase [correct]
DEF: A short period, higher-mode surface wave, that travels over long paths in the continental crust only; the "g" refers to the granitic layer.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements; Volcanologie et sismologie)
phase sismique Lg [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.