English (Geology)
symmigmatic folding
OBS: The debris of the rock framework form kinds of partitions or "septa", between granitic veinlets of migmatites. These partitions become stretched, frayed and twisted in the mobilization of the rock mass. The granitic veinlets show a foliation resembling a fluidity. This foliation becomes discordant in separated parts of the migmatite within short distances, and very often even angular folds of septa are found in abrupt disharmony with other portions in the immediate neighborhood(...) This type of folding is called "symmigmatic" folding by M. Roques(1941).
French (Géologie)
plissement symmigmatique [correct]
OBS: Dans la mobilisation du milieu les septums s'étirent, s'effilochent, se tordent. Les veinules d'ichor présentent une foliation semblable à une fluidalité. Il arrive souvent qu'elle soit discordante entre des parties de la migmatite séparées par une petite distance, et même très souvent que des plis aigus des septums se trouvent en brusque dysharmonie entre des points tout voisins (...) C'est un type de déformation nommé "plissement symmigmatique" (...)