English (Tectonics)
dominantly orogenic evolution
OBS: On the emerged lands, three main types of evolution can be distinguished according to the places and times. [...] Dominantly orogenic : generally, unvaried thick sedimentation. At the beginning, great sinking. Metamorphism and granitization. Folds dipping very much. Finally, uplift, whence a mountain.
French (Tectonique)
évolution dominante orogénique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sur les terres émergées [...] on peut distinguer, suivant les lieux et les temps, trois types principaux d'évolution. [...] Dominante orogénique. - En général, sédimentation monotone, épaisse. Au début, enfoncement intense. Métamorphisme et granitisation. Plis très redressés. Finalement, surélévation, d'où montagne.