English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
skarn zone [correct]
CONT: Magnetite is mostly fine-to medium-grained and is disseminated in granoblastic textures with the skarn minerals, or forms thin lenses, shoots, and stringers in the skarn zone.
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
zone skarnifiée [correct, feminine noun]; zone de skarns [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La magnétite est surtout à grain fin à moyen et est disséminée au sein des associations minérales de skarn à texture granoblastique ou forme de minces lentilles, des colonnes minéralisées et des filonnets dans la zone skarnifiée.