English (Petrography)
porphyry dyke [correct]; porphyry dike [correct]; porphyritic dyke [correct]; porphyritic dike [correct]
CONT: A steeply west-dipping, north-northwest-trending, biotite-bearing quartz-feldspar porphyry dyke is associated with the Lake George granodiorite... The porphyry dyke yielded an age of 420. 8 +5. 9/-4. 0 Ma(U-Pb zircon) and is inferred to be coeval with or slightly older than the Lake George granodiorite(412 +5/-4 Ma, U-Pb zircon).
OBS: porphyry dyke: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
dyke porphyrique [correct, masculine noun]; dyke de porphyre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un dyke (ou dike) est une lame de roche magmatique qui s'est infiltrée dans une fissure de l'encaissant. De ce fait, un dyke recoupe les autres couches de roche (différence avec le sill).
OBS: dyke porphyrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Dyke de porphyre à quartz, à quartz et feldspath.