English (Petrography)
granophyric [correct]; graniphyric; graphophyric
DEF: Applied to a fine-scale intergrowth of quartz and either alkali feldspar or plagioclase found as interstitial, late-stage products in the groundmass of granites.
OBS: It is similar to graphic and micrographic but differs from these textures in that the intergrowth of quartz and feldspar is more irregular.
OBS: When developed on a microscopic scale, graphic texture is termed granophyric texture.
French (Pétrographie)
granophyrique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une structure micrographique.