English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
symplektitic texture [correct]; symplectic texture [correct]; implication
DEF: The rock texture produced by the intergrowth of two different minerals.
OBS: Pegmatitic, granophyric, poikilitic, ophitic, and basiophitic textures are included under this term.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
texture imbriquée [feminine noun]