English (National and International Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
named research organization [correct, noun]; NRO [correct, noun]
CONT: [The] eligibility to apply for a grant that advances a sensitive technology research area will not be affected by existing projects or collaborations with individuals who have an affiliation with a named research organization, so long as these individuals will not be involved in the research activities supported by the grant.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
organisation de recherche nommée [correct, feminine noun]; ORN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsqu'un chercheur est affilié à une organisation de recherche nommée, ou reçoit un financement ou une contribution en nature d'une telle organisation, tout en ayant pour but de faire progresser un domaine de recherche en technologies sensibles, il y a un risque que les connaissances, la technologie ou la propriété intellectuelle puissent être transférées à une entité militaire, de défense nationale ou de surveillance étatique qui pose un risque pour la sécurité nationale du Canada.