English (Law of Security)
cross-hypothec [correct, noun]
CONT: The cross-hypothec is a hypothec that the undivided co-owners grant each other among themselves; it aims at guaranteeing the hypothecary obligations(also known as mortgage obligations) of each one of them towards the others. The undivided co-owners guarantee to each other the payment of their hypothecary obligations.
French (Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque entrecroisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La deuxième technique de protection consiste à créer une hypothèque entrecroisée, c'est-à-dire que chaque indivisaire hypothèque ses droits indivis en faveur de chacun des autres indivisaires pour garantir le bon fonctionnement de la copropriété indivise et le respect par chacun des indivisaires des obligations et engagements qu'il a contractés aux termes de son titre d'acquisition et de la convention d'indivision.