English (General Vocabulary)
pull [correct, noun]
DEF: [An] informal influence, as with persons able to grant favors.
CONT: To have pull, influence.
French (Vocabulaire général)
piston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recommandation, protection plus ou moins occulte que l'on accorde à quelqu'un pour lui faire obtenir un avantage, une place [...]