English (Scientific Research; Scholarships and Research Grants)
research area [correct]; research field [correct]
CONT: Some research areas overlap the mandates of both NSERC [Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada] and CIHR [Canadian Institutes of Health Research].
CONT: Grant values are proportionate to the requirements of the research proposed and vary depending on the research field, research approach, and scope of project activities.
French (Recherche scientifique; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
domaine de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains domaines de recherche s'inscrivent tant dans le mandat du CRSNG [Conseil de recherches en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada] que dans celui des IRSC [Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada].
CONT: La valeur des subventions est proportionnelle aux exigences de la recherche proposée et varie en fonction du domaine de recherche, de l'approche adoptée et de la portée des activités du projet.