English (Finance)
grant applicant [correct]
CONT: Why grant applicants? This target group is comprised of researchers applying for funding to develop their projects or programmes.
French (Finances)
demandeur de subvention [correct, masculine noun]; demandeuse de subvention [correct, feminine noun]