English (Property Law (common law))
acquisition by grant [correct]
OBS: ... the acquisition by grant transfer of the U. S. frigate "Clarke" will provide a blue water capability.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquisition par concession [correct, feminine noun]