English (Law of Estates (common law))
small estate [correct]; estate of small value [correct]
CONT: Small Estates. In situations where the net value of the estate does not exceed 1, 000 [dollars], the personal representative can attend at the Surrogate Court Office and ask the Registrar to complete all necessary papers required for a grant of probate or administration.
OBS: Such a situation is provided for not only in Ontario but in most other provinces.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
petite succession [correct, feminine noun]; succession de faible valeur [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les biens successoraux doivent être dévolus au «personal representative» par le moyen d'un «grant of representation» confirmant la nomination d'un exécuteur testamentaire dans le testament ou, à défaut, désignant un administrateur. Toutefois il y a exemption de l'obligation de dévolution à un «personal representative» pour les petites successions («small estates») [...]