English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
joint administration [correct]
OBS: Although the Court has jurisdiction to commit administration to joint administrators, a sole administrator is preferred, because joint administrators, unlike joint executors, cannot act individually. Before a joint administration will be made all the next of kin within the jurisdiction must consent to the grant being made. Not more than three joint administrators will be appointed.(Widdifield, Surrogate Court Practice and Procedure, 2nd ed., 1930, p. 302)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
coadministration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: coadministration : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).