English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
primary grant of administration [correct]
OBS: ... if the deceased died domiciled in England the grant of administration in England is, in English law, deemed the principal or primary one.(Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate, 1982, p. 555)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'administration principales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'administration principales : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'administration principales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.