English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
grantee [correct]
CONT: The grant of administration "ad litem" made the grantee complete representative of the estate to the extent of the authority which the letters purported to confer, and a decree against such grantee bound the estate. ["Hull & Cullity, Macdonnel, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, "3rd ed., 1981, pp. 285-286].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
titulaire de lettres [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]; titulaire des lettres [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception propre au droit successoral.
OBS: titulaire de lettres; titulaire des lettres : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).