English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
administration pendente lite [correct]
CONT: Pending an action concerning the validity of a will or the revocation of a grant of probate, in order to preserve the assets of the estate until the results of such litigation, a grant of administration known as administration "pendente lite" is made.(Feeney, The Canadian Law of Wills : Probate, 1976, p. 156)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administration pendant l'instance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: administration pendant l'instance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).