English (Biochemistry)
pseudopterosin [correct]
CONT: Developed by California Sea Grant researchers, a unique class of marine compounds generated $686, 000 in royalties last year and over a million dollars to date, placing them among the university's top ten royalty-producing inventions. The compounds, a closely related group called pseudopterosins, are extracted from a creature called the Caribbean sea whip. They have been licensed to two companies for very different purposes. For medical use as anti-inflammatory drugs, pseudopterosins have been licensed to a small pharmaceutical firm. The company has completed preclinical tests of one pseudopterosin, a potent topical anti-inflammatory compound, and filed an investigational new drug application with the U. S. Food and Drug Administration. It is expected that clinical trials on human subjects will focus on the drug's potential as therapy for irritant contact dermatitis.
French (Biochimie)
pseudoptérosine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Molécule présentant un fort pouvoir anti-inflammatoire, et, dans une moindre mesure, un effet analgésique isolé chez un corail, la gorgone Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae. Cette substance est actuellement à l'étude pour le traitement du psoriasis et le traitement des plaies.