English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
joint grant [correct]
CONT: A joint grant to two or more individuals is necessary if there is a minority or if a life interest arises under the will or intestacy. (Halsbury’s Laws of England, 3rd ed., v. 16, pp. 217-218)
OBS: Co-executors, however numerous, are regarded in law as an individual person. The same principle applies under a joint grant of administration. Thus, under a joint grant of representation, the act of one representative is regarded as the act of all unless there is a statutory provision to the contrary.("Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate", 1982, p. 683)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres successorales communes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; lettres communes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres successorales communes; lettres communes : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: lettres successorales communes; lettres communes : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).