English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
administrator pendente lite [correct]
CONT: Where there is a dispute between interested parties touching the validity of a will, or the grant or revocation of Probate or Letters of Administration, an administrator "pendente lite", that is, pending the disposition of the litigation, may be appointed by the court.(The Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 255)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administrateur pendant l'instance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: administrateur pendant l'instance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).