English (Law of Estates (common law))
grant pendente lite [correct]
OBS: Grant "pendente lite"(while litigation is pending). Where legal proceedings relating to the validity of a will or the obtaining, recalling or revoking of a grant are pending, the... Court may grant administration to an administrator "pendente lite".... The grant is limited to the duration of the legal proceedings.(Curzon, "Law of Succession", 1976, p. 138)
French (Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'administration pendant l'instance [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: lettres d'administration pendant l'instance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).