English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
administration on intestacy [correct]
CONT: ... a grant may be made to the attorney of all those entitled to administration on intestacy...(Hull & Cullity, 1981, p. 272).
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administration non testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; administration ab intestat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: administration non testamentaire; administration ab intestat : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).