English (Market Prices)
price protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: An agreement by a vendor with a purchaser to grant the purchaser any reduction in price which the vendor may establish on his goods prior to shipment of the purchaser's order. Price protection is sometimes extended for an additional period beyond the date of shipment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
protection de prix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente par laquelle un vendeur accorde à un acheteur une réduction de prix consentie sur sa marchandise avant l'expédition de la commande. Peut parfois se prolonger au-delà de la date d'expédition.