English (National Policies; Diplomacy; Penal Law)
presidential pardon [correct]
CONT: The campaign... emphasized that a presidential pardon should be granted to Akobé and assurances given that she would not be expelled from France; affirmed that failure to grant the presidential pardon would imply agreement with a verdict that advocates asserted had been marked by sexism and racism.
French (Politiques nationales; Diplomatie; Droit pénal)
grâce présidentielle [correct, feminine noun]; pardon présidentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La campagne pour sa libération a consisté à [...] réclamer la grâce présidentielle pour Véronique Akobé, assortiede garanties à l’effet qu’elle ne serait pas expulsée de France [...]