English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenancy at sufferance [correct]; tenancy by sufferance [correct]
CONT: A tenancy at sufferance arises where a tenant, having entered under a valid tenancy, holds over without the landlord's assent or dissent. Such a tenant differs from a trespasser in that his original entry was lawful, and from a tenant at will in that his tenancy exists without the landlord's consent. A tenancy at sufferance can arise only by operation of law, and not by express grant, for it assumes an absence of agreement between landlord and tenant.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 640).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance par tolérance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance par tolérance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).