English (PAJLO; Commercial Law; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
contract for lease [correct]
CONT: A contract for a lease is an agreement enforceable in law whereby one party agrees to grant and another to take a lease. The expressions "contract for lease" and "agreement for lease" are usually interchangeable, but "contract for lease" is to be preferred as being more definite, agreement frequently meaning one of many stipulations in a contract. A contract for a lease is to be distinguished from a lease, because a lease is actually a conveyance of an estate in land, whereas a contract for a lease is merely an agreement that such a conveyance shall be entered into at a future date.(Woodfall, 27th, p. 132)
French (PAJLO; Droit commercial; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat à fin de bail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat à fin de bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).