English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
interlocutory injunction [correct]
DEF: A court order by which an individual is required to perform, or is restrained from performing, a particular act. A writ framed according to the circumstances of the individual case.
CONT: Interlocutory injunctions are those issued at any time during the pendency of the litigation for the short-term purpose of preventing irreparable injury to the petitioner prior to the time that the court will be in a position to either grant or deny permanent relief on the merits. In accordance with their purpose, interlocutory injunctions are limited in duration to some specified length of time, or at the very outside, to the time of conclusion of the case on the merits.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
injonction interlocutoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'injonction interlocutoire peut être accordée lorsque celui qui la demande paraît y avoir droit et qu'elle est jugée nécessaire afin d'empêcher que ne lui soit causé un préjudice sérieux ou irréparable, ou que ne soit créé un état de fait ou de droit de nature à rendre le jugement final inefficace.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Tribunales)
interdicto cautelar [correct, masculine noun]; requerimiento cautelar [correct, masculine noun]; mandato cautelar [correct, masculine noun]