English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
easement by estoppel [correct]
CONT: In addition to arising by grant an easement may be held by the court to have arisen as a result of the application of the equitable doctrine of estoppel, the doctrine by which, in certain circumstances, one party may, because of his conduct, be estopped from denying the entitlement of another to exercise a certain right.(Riddall, 3rd ed., 1983, p. 296).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude par préclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, la construction «acquisition de servitude par préclusion» conviendrait mieux.
OBS: servitude par préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).