English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Protection of Life; Corporate Security)
certificate of protection [correct]; protection certificate [correct]
CONT: A certificate of protection can be issued by the employer if a member has a compulsory and material reduction in contractual pensionable pay: (i) because the employer has compulsorily changed the member’s employment to employment at a lower grade or with less responsibility ...
CONT: The holder of a protection certificate shall enjoy the right of priority for the filing of a patent application within the year following the date of grant of the certificate.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
certificat de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La protection prendra effet dès que votre courtier vous aura remis votre certificat de protection. Ce certificat sera émis au moment où toutes les conditions de la promesse d'achat auront été réalisées, sauf la signature de l'acte de vente.
CONT: Le titulaire d'un certificat de protection jouit du droit de priorité pour déposer la demande de brevet dans l'année suivant la date de délivrance du certificat.