English (Patents (Law))
grant a patent on an application [correct]
CONT: The decision to grant is solely a decision to grant a patent on an application, it is not a decision to grant a patent to a particular individual, nor is it a decision to grant a patent having legal effect on a certain date.
OBS: To patent: to obtain a patent on or for (an invention, for example)
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
obtenir un brevet sur demande [correct]
CONT: Toute personne qui a fait une invention susceptible d'application industrielle ou son ayant cause peut obtenir un brevet sur demande et acquérir ainsi un droit exclusif d'exploiter commercialement l'invention conformément à la présente loi.