English (Locks and Locksmithing; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
electric door latch [correct]
CONT: Where appropriate, an electric door latch is also activated to grant access to the elder's dwelling for whoever the custodian calls to render assistance.
French (Serrurerie; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
verrou de porte électrique [correct, masculine noun]