English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Copyright; Law of Contracts (common law))
intellectual property license [correct]; intellectual property licence [correct]; license of intellectual property [correct]; licence of intellectual property [correct]
DEF: It is the formal agreement to transfer a portion of the intellectual property rights from the owner called licensor to another party called licensee. The grant of a licence implies the agreement of the intellectual property owner not to enforce his/her intellectual property rights against the licensee.
CONT: What are the characteristics of the license? An intellectual property license is a contract by which permission is given by the licensor to the licencee to exploit the licensor’s intellectual property.
CONT: For a license of intellectual property to be effective, the following must be satisfied : first, one must have ownership of relevant intellectual property or authority from the owner to grant a license; second, the intellectual property must be protected by law or at least eligible for protection; and third, the license must specify what rights with respect to intellectual property it purports to grant to the licensee and reserve to the licensor.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Droits d'auteur; Droit des contrats (common law))
licence de propriété intellectuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat visant le transfert d'une partie des droits de propriété intellectuelle de leur titulaire à une autre personne appelée le licencié. L'octroi d'une licence suppose que le titulaire de la propriété intellectuelle consent à ne pas faire valoir ses droits de propriété intellectuelle contre le licencié.
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une licence? Par licence de propriété intellectuelle, on entend un contrat aux termes duquel le donneur de licence autorise le preneur de licence à exploiter sa propriété intellectuelle.
OBS: Il est à noter qu'en matière de propriété intellectuelle, le terme «License/licence» peut avoir, dans certains contextes bien spécifiques, les équivalents suivants : concession de licence; contrat de licence ou permis d'utilisation. Par contre, lorsqu'il s'agit d'un titre «licence/license» se traduit par licence en français.