English (Maritime Law; Regulations (Water Transport); Special-Language Phraseology)
grant a clearance to a ship [correct]
CONT: Section 45 of the Act... states that no customs officer at any port in Canada shall grant a clearance to a ship if the officer is informed by an Authority that pilotage charges in respect of the ship are butstanding and unpaid.
French (Droit maritime; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
donner congé à un navire [correct]