English (Corporate Structure)
range of authority [correct]
OBS: Tannenbaum notes that individuals always have the opportunity to refuse to grant authority.(...) the--held by any individual is defined by the subordinates who have made such a grant.
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
étendue de l'autorité [correct, feminine noun]