English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general administration [correct]
DEF: The grant of authority to administer upon the entire estate of the decedent, without restriction or limitation, whether under the intestate laws or with the will annexed.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 42)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administration générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: administration générale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).