English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
civil appeal [correct]
CONT: The Court of Appeal had jurisdiction to grant bail in relation to a civil appeal in judicial review proceedings.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
appel en matière civile [correct, masculine noun]; appel civil [correct, masculine noun]