English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Pricing (Air Transport))
cabotage [correct, officially approved]; cabotage traffic [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A situation in which a single State controls the traffic and tariffs between points in its own territory and may grant traffic and tariff privileges between such points on a non-exclusive basis to airline(s)/aircraft of other States.
OBS: In air transport usage ... "cabotage" and "cabotage traffic" are derived, respectively, from maritime terms for the prohibition of coastwise carriage of traffic by foreign carriers and from the traffic thus prohibited which could be equated with "domestic traffic" ...
OBS: cabotage: term used by Revenue Canada.
OBS: cabotage; cabotage traffic: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Tarification (Transport aérien))
cabotage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trafic de cabotage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situation où un seul État contrôle le trafic et les tarifs entre des points situés sur son ou ses territoires et où il peut accorder entre ces points, sans exclusivité, des privilèges en matière de trafic et de tarifs aux compagnies aériennes/aéronefs d'autres États.
OBS: Utilisés dans le domaine du transport aérien, [...] «cabotage» et «trafic de cabotage» proviennent tous deux du domaine maritime, où ils sont utilisés, le premier pour décrire l'interdiction du transport, le long des côtes, de trafic par des transporteurs étrangers, et le second pour qualifier le trafic ainsi interdit, que l'on pourrait assimiler à du «trafic intérieur» [...]
OBS: cabotage : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.
OBS: cabotage; trafic de cabotage : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Tarificación (Transporte aéreo))
cabotaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tráfico de cabotaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situación en que un solo Estado controla el tráfico y las tarifas entre puntos de su propio territorio o territorios y puede conceder privilegios de tráfico y de tarifas entre dichos puntos, sin exclusividad, a una o varias líneas aéreas o aeronaves de otros Estados.
OBS: En el uso del transporte aéreo [...] "cabotaje" y "tráfico de cabotaje" se derivan, respectivamente, de términos maritimos relativos a la prohibición de realizar tráfico a lo largo de la costa por parte de un transportista extranjero y del tráfico que asi se prohibe, que podría igualarse al "tráfico interior" [...]
OBS: cabotaje; tráfico de cabotaje: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).