English (Investment)
financial resources [plural]
CONT: The Commission(des valeurs mobilières du Québec) shall grant registration where... the candidate is solvent, and in the case of a legal person, has adequate financial resources to ensure the viability of his business.(Securities Act).
French (Investissements et placements)
assises financières [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La Commission (des valeurs mobilières du Québec) procède à l'inscription lorsqu'elle estime que : (...) le candidat est solvable et, dans le cas d'une personne morale, présente les assises financières nécessaires à la viabilité de son entreprise. (Loi sur les valeurs mobilières).