English (Scientific Research; Scholarships and Research Grants)
applied research leader [correct]
CONT: The chair candidate can be an existing faculty or other college staff member, or an external individual—such as an applied research leader in business whom the college intends to bring on staff following the awarding of an IRCC [Industrial Research Chairs for Colleges] Grant.
French (Recherche scientifique; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
chef de file en recherche appliquée [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le candidat à une chaire peut être un membre du corps professoral ou un autre membre du personnel du collège, ou une personne de l’extérieur, comme un chef de file en recherche appliquée dans une entreprise que le collège entend embaucher après l’octroi d’une subvention de CRIC [chaire de recherche industrielle dans les collèges.]