English (Law of Contracts (common law))
granting provision
CONT: The usual form is for the franchisor to grant to the franchisee the right and licence to operate a business in accordance with the franchisor system, and in connection therewith to use the proprietary marks,... There are two complementary facets to the granting provision which are of particular importance-territory and exclusivity.
CONT: The granting provision should also make clear whether the franchise is limited as to the goods and services which may be offered for sale and as to the customers to whom such goods or services may be sold.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
clause d'octroi [feminine noun]; disposition d'octroi [feminine noun]